UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] employer to any of the employees of such employer.”). Moreover, while district courts outside
this circuit are split, a majority have found individual liability as well. See Bonzani, 895 F. Supp.
2d at 1007 (citing cases).
3. The Court is persuaded that the FMLA permits individual liability for public agency supervisors and finds that Mills and Huss are subject to individual liability.
The Court finds the reasoning of the Third, Fifth, and Eighth Circuits more persuasive, and
thus holds that public agency supervisors may be held individually liable under section 2611(4)(A)
of the FMLA. As did the courts in Darby, Modica, and Haybarger, the Court finds it dispositive
that the plain language of the statute states that the term “employer” includes both “any person
who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such
employer” and “any ‘public agency.’” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)-(iii). Moreover, the court
agrees there is no reason to treat individuals who act in the interest of a public employer any
differently than those who act in the interest of a private employer.