UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] leave “intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary.” 29 U.S.C. §
2612(b)(1). The regulations define a reduced leave schedule as a “leave schedule that reduces an
employee’s usual number of working hours per workweek . . . normally from full-time to part-
time.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.202(a).
In cases where an employee takes leave to care for a sick parent, employers may require
such leave to “be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the”
employee’s parent. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). Such certification is sufficient if it states (1) the date the
serious health condition began; (2) “the probable duration of the condition”; (3) “the appropriate
medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition”; and (4) “a
statement that the eligible employee is needed to care for” her parent, as well as “an estimate of
the amount of time that such employee” will be needed. Id. § 2613(b). The regulations state that