UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] involving individual liability, and underscored that public agency supervisors were subject to
individual liability under FLSA. Id. at 186-87.
Finally, in Haybarger v. Lawrence County Adult Probation and Parole, 667 F.3d 408, 410
(3d Cir. 2012), the plaintiff was an office manager in the county probation and parole office, and
sued her supervisor in his individual capacity under the FMLA. In addressing the threshold
question of whether supervisors at public agencies are subject to FMLA liability, the court
highlighted the language of section 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I) referring to “any person who acts, directly or
indirectly, in the interest of an employer,” and found that it “plainly contemplates that liability for
FMLA violations may be imposed upon an individual person who would not otherwise be
regarded as the plaintiff’s ‘employer.’” Id. at 413. Otherwise, the Third Circuit held, section