UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] same way, Welch also controls the FMLA. 169 F.3d at 686.
2. The Third, Fifth, and Eighth Circuits, and most district courts, have found that supervisors can be individually liable under the FMLA.
On the other side of the circuit split are three key cases. The earliest, Darby v. Bratch, 287
F.3d 673, 676-77 (8th Cir. 2002), involved a former police dispatcher who brought retaliation
claims under the FMLA against several individual department employees. The court found “that
the plain language of the statute decides this question.” Id. at 681. Specifically, it held that
section 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I), defining an employer as “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in
the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer . . . plainly includes persons
other than the employer itself.” Id. Finding “no reason to distinguish employers in the public
sector from those in the private sector,” the court held that where “an individual meets the