UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] No. 67-1 at 45; see also Dkt. No. 59-1 at 4 (Notice
of Eligibility and Rights and Responsibility). Plaintiff has thus established the first element of the
prima facie case.
17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Stat
es D
istr
ict C
ourt
N
orth
ern
Dis
tric
t of
Cal
ifor
nia
2. Defendants were covered by the FMLA.
The FMLA defines the term “employer” to encompass “any ‘public agency.’” 29 U.S.C. §
2611(4)(A)(iii). The term “public agency,” in turn, is defined in part as “the government of a
State” or “any agency of . . . a state . . . .” Id. § 203(x). Plaintiff has sued the State of California, a
public agency which is an employer under the FMLA. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a) (“Public
agencies are covered employers without regard to the number of employees employed.”). And, as
established above, Mills and Huss are subject to individual liability under the FMLA as well.
Plaintiff has thus established, as relevant here, the second element of the prima facie case.
3. Plaintiff was entitled to leave under the FMLA.