+ All Categories
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 2506, a party may take excep-tion to an undertaking filed by an unknown bonding company or individual. An exception to an under-taking may be served “within ten days after receipt

of a copy of the undertaking.” However, a party must have a good faith basis to serve a Notice of Exception. “Exceptions deemed by the court to have been taken unnecessarily, or for vexation or delay, may, upon notice, be set aside, with costs.”7

If an attorney serves an exception concerning an undertaking, the adverse party may file a motion to justify the surety pursuant to CPLR 2507. The movant must file the motion within ten days after service of the exception. “If a motion to justify is not made within ten days after the notice of exception is served, the undertaking shall then be without effect” except, the original surety “shall remain lia-ble until a new undertaking is given and allowed.”8

If the surety is an insurance company, the movant simply files a Certificate of Qualification.