+ All Categories
[…] (d) A person is not eligible to be licensed as an engineer unless the person is of good character and reputation. (e) A person who has the necessary license qualifications described by this chapter is eligible for the license regardless of whether the person is practicing at the time the person applies for the license. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, § 1, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.003(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.

    § 1001.303. Application for License (a) An applicant for a license under this chapter must submit an application on a form prescribed and provided by the board. (b) The application must contain: (1) personal information about the applicant, as required by board rule; (2) a description of the applicant’s education; (3) a detailed summary of the applicant’s actual engineering work; (4) a description of any engineering license or registration previously issued to the applicant and any denial, revocation, or

    suspension of an engineering license or registration held by the applicant; (5) a description of any criminal offense of which the applicant has been convicted; and (6) at least three references from engineers having personal knowledge of the applicant’s character, reputation, general suitability

    for a license, and engineering experience. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1168, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.