+ All Categories
[…] Texas Health Resources Corporate Policy for Protection of Human Research Subjects

16-1

Chapter 16. Research Misconduct: Allegations, Investigations and Reporting All persons involved in research have a responsibility to foster an environment which promotes intellectual honesty and integrity, and which does not tolerate misconduct in any research activities, handling of data or any aspect of the research endeavor.

a. Research Misconduct:

Texas Health’s definition of research misconduct is consistent with 42 CFR 93.103 and means “fabrication, falsification, or plagiarism in proposing, performing or reviewing research, or in reporting research results”. Research misconduct does not include honest error or opinion. • Fabrication means making up data or results and recording or

reporting them. • Falsification means manipulating research materials, equipment or