SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 7, Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] language in the exceptions clause, “especially in a statute imposing
civil liabilities and fines,” and concluded that if it led to improper use
of information, it was up to Congress to correct it.66
2. Privacy in Public Information: Fifth Circuit Gets It Wrong
In support of its holding, the Welch court cited Taylor v. Acxiom, a
2010 Fifth Circuit decision that also broadly interpreted the Act to
allow the bulk disclosure of information to commercial entities that
resell it without making permissible use of the information
themselves.67
The court held that such “bulk obtainment” did not
without a legitimate purpose, and (2) it was risking prosecution for perjury if it did
so. 63
Id. at 1255. 64
See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(b)(3) (allowing disclosure “for use in the normal
course of business by a legitimate business or its agents, employees, or contractors,
but only (A) to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by the
individual to the business or its agents, employees, or contractors; and (B) if such
information as so submitted is not correct or is no longer correct, to obtain the
correct information, but only for the purposes of preventing fraud by, pursuing legal
remedies against, or recovering on a debt or security interest against, the
individual.”). 65
Welch, 770 F.Supp.2d at 1259 (“Had Congress intended §2721(b) to require
actual use—rather than only a purpose to use when appropriate—it could have said
so. And had Congress intended information to be disclosed only for an individual