SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 7, Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] purposes a purchaser may have.69
The court described the Act as a
“crime-fighting measure” and cited the legislative record to support its
conclusion that DPPA was aimed only at preventing victimization
from crime: “The totality of the legislative history clearly reflects that
Congress did not intend to suppress legitimate business uses of motor
vehicle records” (emphasis in original).70
However, the record indicates that in passing DPPA, Congress
was concerned not only with physical safety but with personal privacy,
apart from violent or threatening criminal acts.71
Indeed, the very
name of the Act, the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act, demonstrates
68
See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(b)(12) (“for bulk distribution for surveys, marketing
or solicitations if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom
such personal information pertains”). 69
Taylor, 612 F.3d at 335 (“Of the fourteen expressly listed permissible uses,
only once does Congress limit a permissible use to individual motor records. And of
these … only once does Congress limit a permissible use to bulk distribution. For the