+ All Categories
[…] “LANDS ACTIVELY DEVOTED TO AGRICULTURE” Idaho Code Section 63-602C allows exemption from real

property taxation to certain charitable organizations. If the crite-ria are met for being recognized as a charitable organization,45

Page 30: The Advocate - December 2007 - Idaho State BarThe photograph on the cover was taken by Wayne Kidwell retired Supreme Court Justice. "This colorful shot of a Christmas cactus occurred

30 The Advocate • December30 The Advocate • December

Section 63-605(1)(a) states a special tax status for property“owned and used for wildlife habitat by [a] corporation [ ] dedi-cated to the conservation of wildlife or wildlife habitat.”46 InSection 63-605(1)(b), lands managed for conservation ofwildlife or wildlife habitat that formerly qualified as “landactively devoted to agriculture” are afforded this special tax sta-tus, including tax exemption.47 However, a conservation ease-ment qualifying pursuant to Section 63-605(1),