+ All Categories
[…] This means that living organisms do not conform well to the “exhaustion doctrine,” which eliminates many of the patent holder’s rights after the sale of patented seeds.147 As a result, the protections granted to 145. Id. at 152 (“Even a prescient court would have had to say, as of 1931, that the 1930 Plant Patent Act had, in amending the Utility Patent Statute, placed the subject matter of the PPA—namely plants—outside the scope of the words ‘manufacture, or composition of matter.’”). 146. 7 U.S.C. § 2543 (1994) (“[I]t shall not infringe any right hereunder for a person to save seed produced by the person from seed obtained, or descended from seed obtained, by authority of the owner of the variety for seeding purposes and use such saved seed in the production of a crop for use on the farm of the person, or for sale as provided in this section.”). The process of seed saving is very old and in many ways is the precursor to genetic modification because by saving the best seeds farmers were able to ensure better harvest each year.