+ All Categories
[…] see also Monsanto Co. v. Scruggs, 459 F.3d 1328, 1335-36 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (“The first sale/patent exhaustion doctrine establishes that the unrestricted first sale by a patentee of his patented article exhausts his patent rights in the article.”). 148. See, e.g., Monsanto Canada Inc. v. Schmeiser [2004] 1 S.C.R. 902 (Can.). 149. See generally Scruggs, 459 F.3d at 1328. 150. Id. at 1333. 151. Id. 152. Id. at 1335. 153. Id. at 1336. 154. Id. 155. Id. at 1338 (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (2006) (“[T]he right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States.”)).

2011] The AquAdvantage Salmon 153 many conventional and organic farmers.