+ All Categories
[…] See generally Restatement of Restitution (1937).

10. United States v. Zangari, 677 F.3d 86, 91 (2d Cir. 2012); accord Fair, 699 F.3d at 512; United States v. Gossi, 608 F.3d 574, 577 (9th Cir. 2010).

11. Federal Probation Act, ch. 521, § 1, 43 Stat. 1259, 1259–60 (1925), repealed and replaced by Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1987 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 18 and 28 U.S.C.).

12. Pub. L. No. 97-291, § 5, 96 Stat. 1248, 1253–55 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663, 3664 (2012)).

13. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A)–(B) (directing court to consider “financial resources [and] financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant’s dependents” and any other appropriate factors). The consideration of the defendant’s financial resources often led to no or minimal restitution being ordered when the defendant was indigent. See S. Rep.