+ All Categories
[…] Himler, 355 F.3d 735, 745 (3d Cir. 2004) (noting actual sale was for considerably more than any likely appraisal of fair market value), or far less, see, e.g., United States v. Boccagna, 450 F.3d 107, 110 (2d Cir. 2006) (noting victim transferred property at “essentially nominal prices”).

215. See Cox, supra note 57, at 701 (“[F]oreclosure sale rarely brings a market price.”).

216. If both alternatives are valid, using the one that favors the victim is analogous to the provision of § 3663A that directs the court to choose the date for valuing the loss so as to maximize the restitution owed to the victim. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1)(B) (2012) (directing defendant to “pay an amount equal to the greater of (I) the value of the property on the date of . . . loss . . . or (II) the value of the property on the date of sentencing” (emphasis added)).

217. See § 3664(f)(1)(A) (requiring court to order restitution in full amount of victim’s loss).

218. § 3663A(b)(1)(B)(ii). 219. United States v. Smith, 944 F.2d 618, 625 (9th Cir. 1991). 220. Id. The court holds, correctly, that the defendant is not responsible for a