+ All Categories
[…] Thus the message of both sections was clear­Article 2 would not countenance wholly oral deals.

Llewellyn knew that businessmen occasionally indulge in informal, oral deals. 81 He also knew that a legal system could survive without a statute of

75. Compare REv. SALES ACT, supra note 25, § 14 with MAY 1949 DRAFr, supra note 3, § 2-201 and U.C.C. § 2-201 (all substantially the same).

76. u.c.c. § 2-201(1). 77. Section 2-201(2) provides:

Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given with 10 days after it is received.

u.c.c. § 2-201(2). 78. Section 2-201(3)(a) provides:

A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable (a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement.

U.C.C. § 2-201(3)(a). 79. The statute is satisfied under section 2-201(3)(b) "if the party against whom enforcement is sought

admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted." U.C.C. § 2-201(3)(b). Professor Corbin noted that some courts had already adopted the approach provided by this subsection, believing "that such an admission in court is a sufficient protection against fraud." Corbin, supra note 40, at 831.

80. According to section 2-201(3)(c), the statute of frauds is satisfied "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." U.C.C. § 2-201(3)(c). Comment 2 notes that "'partial performance' as a substitute for the required memorandum can validate the contract only for the goods which have been accepted or for which payment has been made and accepted."