+ All Categories
[…] Imposing an affirmative duty on the buyer to resell and establishing that the buyer's efforts would not constitute an acceptance of the goods120 would help to curtail unnecessary seller losses. Before the Code, a buyer might refuse to touch rejected goods for fear ofbeing held to have accepted them. 121 As a result, goods perished, even though, with little effort, the buyer might have minimized the seller's losses by selling them. Section 2-603(1) created a more reasonable, so-

115. The last sentence of section 2-603(1) makes it clear that a seller's failure to indemnify the buyer renders the seller's instructions unreasonable. U.C.C. § 2-603(1) ("[i]nstructions are not reasonable if on demand indemnity for expenses is not forthcoming").

116. N.Y. LAW REVISION REPORT 1954, supra note 4, at 166. 117. Id. 118. As Llewellyn stated, "There is a situation in which the man who is the seller has the job of

following the goods up and that distinction should be made."