+ All Categories
[…] Professor Newell devoted this entire article to pinning down the elusive meaning of the merchant definition. Id. In their casebook, Professors Farnsworth and Honnold note that "[t]he elastic nature of the 'merchant' definition is illustrated, if not clarified, by comments 1 and 2 to U.C.C. § 2-104." E. FARNSWORTH & J. HONNOLD, CoMMERCIAL LAW CASES AND MATERIALS 487 (3d ed. 1976).

23. Although the drafters provided extensive co=ents to the special merchant provisions, they did not explain why they limited these provisions to merchants. Article 2's risk of loss provision is a good example. Section 2-509(3) provides that "risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery." U.C.C. § 2-509(3). According to the co=ents, the underlying theory is "that a merchant who is to make physical delivery at his own place continues meanwhile to control the goods and can be expected to insure his interest in them.