+ All Categories
[…] Dawson, supra note 4, at 4.

73. See Llewellyn, Information Given in Reply to Questions Prepared by Consultants of the Law Revision Commission, N.Y. LAW REVISION REPORT 1954, supra note 4, at 160, 162 (stating that merchant defini­tion clarified and focused concept fundamental to commercial law).

74. u.c.c. § 2-201.

1154 THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 73:1141

of frauds never changed.75 For contracts exceeding $500, section 2-201(1) re­quired "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties . . . signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought."76 For oral contracts between merchants, 2-201 provided a limited ex­ception.