+ All Categories
[…] U.C.C. § 2-104 co=ent. Llewellyn drafted an intentionally elastic merchant definition to allow courts enough leeway to make a merchant status determination within the rationale of any particular merchant provision. SeeK. LLEWELLYN, 'THE BRAMBLEBUSH 157-58 (1951) ("rule fol­lows where its reason leads").

210. With respect to who bore the risk of loss, § 2-509(3) would create a situation where no legal controversy ought to exist. K. LLEWELLYN, supra note 251, at 190. Section 2-605, another merchant provision, was also intended to encourage settlement of disputes. U.C.C. § 2-605. It gives the merchant seller, upon his merchant buyer's rejection, a right to receive "a full and final written statement of all defects on which the buyer proposes to rely." U.C.C. § 2-605(1)(b). The buyer thereafter cannot rely on unstated defects to justify his rejection or to establish breach. U.C.C. § 2-605(1).