+ All Categories
[…] Llewellyn, supra note 131, at 179-80.

211. Section 2-314(1) provides: "Unless excluded or modified ... a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." U.C.C. § 2-314(1).

212. Llewellyn limited the implied warranty of merchantability to "goods" merchants because they are likely candidates to insure against liability and, as a result, they are the superior risk bearers as between sellers and buyers.