+ All Categories
[…] If true, the merchant rules would prove to be as great a boon to modern commerce as the "law merchant" had been to medieval trade.

B. THE REALITY

The Article 2 merchant rules represented Llewellyn's attempt to create sim­pler, clearer, and better adjusted rules for commercial transactions. 56 The rules incorporated actual business practice, however, only to the extent that such practice comported with Llewellyn's view of sound and reasonable commercial conduct. This finds its clearest expression in section 2-205.

Section 2-205, dealing with firm offers, provides:

An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revo­cable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevo­cability exceed three months. 57

52. Commercial law casebooks tend to describe the "law merchant" in such terms.