+ All Categories
[…] The comment's reference to "commercial practice" did not refer to actual commercial practice, but the com-

108. N.Y. LAW REVISION REPORT 1954, supra note 4, at 116. 109. /d. at 117. 110. "If all the Code did had been to clear up confusion and pick the wiser rule and cure obsolete and

unfair rules which lay traps, in regard to the hundreds of points on which it does one or all of these things, that would alone, in the present condition of commercial law, make the Code worth adoption." Llewellyn, Why We Need the Uniform Commercial Code, 10 U. FLA. L. REv. 367, 381 (1957).

111. Section 2-603(1) provides:

Subject to any security interest in the buyer .•. when the seller has no agent or place of business at the market of rejection a merchant buyer is under a duty after rejection of goods in his possession or control to follow any reasonable instructions received from the seller with respect to the goods and in the absence of such instructions to make reasonable efforts to sell them for the seller's account if they are perishable or threaten to decline in value speedily. In­structions are not reasonable if on demand indemnity for expenses is not forthcoming.

u.c.c. § 2-603(1). 112. /d. 113. N.Y. LAW REVISION REPORT 1954, supra note 4, at 166. 114. U.C.C. § 2-603 comment 1.

1985] ARTICLE 2 MERCHANT RULES 1159

mercia! practice Llewellyn wanted to institute.