+ All Categories
[…] If the firm offer were oral, industry-wide reliance notwithstanding, section 2-205 would not recognize it as binding.

The story of the Article 2 statute of frauds provision 74 is the story of section 2-205 retold. Throughout the drafting process, the basic ingredients of the statute

frauds provision if the contract as modified falls within Article 2's scope. U.C.C. § 2-209(3). Section 2-209(3) is not limited to merchants, although it indirectly states merchant and nonmerchant rules because it incorporates § 2-201, which does provide merchant and nonmerchant rules. Section 2-209(2) contains the following merchant provision: "A signed agreement which excludes modification or recission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form suplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party." U.C.C. § 2-209(2). Comment 3 notes that the provision protects consumers because it only binds a consumer if he has separately signed the form. U.C.C. § 2-209 comment 3.