+ All Categories
[…] The report states that "[t]he research and analysis ...reveal a very serious shortage of civil legal assistance-an urgent justice

Those benefits may not justify the cost of a lawyer's time or even the expense of traveling tosee a lawyer, however.

49. See Legal Services Corporation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2996 (1974) ("[F]or many of ourcitizens, the availability of legal services has reaffirmed faith in our government of laws.").

50. In fact, the "needs" studies definitely take this road, at least in part. In the Preface ofthe 2007 version of LSC Report, Helaine M. Barnett, President of the Legal Services Corpo-ration, wrote, "Our nation promises justice for all, not just for those who can afford to payfor it.