+ All Categories
[…] G.L. c. 164, § 139(j). In addition, MMRC proposals shall be filed with the Department

in: (1) a distribution company’s base distribution rate proceeding; or (2) a revenue neutral

Page 118: The Commonwealth of MassachusettsJan 26, 2018  · Alexander M. Early Elizabeth L. Mahony Shannon Beale Christina Belew Sara Bresolin Joseph Dorfler Assistant Attorneys General Office

D.P.U. 17-05-B Page 101

rate design filing that is supported by appropriate cost of service data across all rate classes.

G.L. c. 164, § 139(j).

Any MMRC approved by the Department must take effect no later than December 31,

2018. G.L. c. 164, § 139(j). The Department “may only approve a proposal for a monthly

minimum reliability contribution after the aggregate nameplate capacity of installed solar

generating facilities in the [C]ommonwealth is equal to or greater than

1,600 megawatts”(“MMRC Date”). G.L. c. 164, § 139(j). On September 8, 2017, the

Department certified that the MMRC Date has been reached. Net Metering Rulemaking,

D.P.U. 16-64-G at 20 (September 8, 2017).

2. Companies Proposal

Eversource proposes to implement an MMRC for residential and C&I customers that