+ All Categories
[…] reliability, proper maintenance, and safety of the distribution system (see Exh. ES-RDP-1,

at 89). The intervenors do not dispute that Eversource incurs such costs. As such, the

Department finds that the proposed MMRC will be dedicated to offset reasonably and

prudently incurred costs necessary to maintain the reliability, maintenance, and safety of

distribution system in compliance with G.L. c. 164, § 139(j).

(E) Subjecting Class I Net Metering Facilities to an MMRC

Sunrun and EFCA argue that it is unclear whether G.L. c. 164, § 139(j) repeals or

alters G.L. c. 164, § 139(d), which prohibits fees on Class I net metering facilities (Sunrun

and EFCA Brief at 17; Sunrun and EFCA Reply Brief at 15). G.L. c. 164, § 139(d) states

that “[d]istribution companies shall be prohibited from imposing special fees on Class I net

metering facilities, such as backup charges and demand charges, or additional controls or

liability insurance, as long as the facility meets the other requirements of the interconnection

tariff and all relevant safety and power quality standards.” Wherever possible, statutes

should be interpreted as a whole to constitute a consistent and harmonious provision. District

Attorney for the Northwestern District v. Eastern Hampshire Division of the District Court

Department, 452 Mass. 199, 210 (2008), citing Kargman v.