+ All Categories
[…] D.P.U. 17-05-B Page 128

customers to cover the costs of administration for net metering, but argues that the MMRC,

in combination with a demand charge, is unwarranted (TEC Brief at 23).

4. Analysis and Findings

a. Standard of Review

An MMRC proposal must meet several procedural requirements. MMRC proposals

shall be filed with the Department in: (i) the distribution company's base distribution rate

proceeding; or (ii) a revenue neutral rate design filing that is supported by appropriate cost of

service data across all rate classes. G.L. c. 164, § 139(j). Further, the Department “may

only approve a proposal for a monthly minimum reliability contribution after the aggregate

nameplate capacity of installed solar generating facilities in the [C]ommonwealth is equal to

or greater than 1,600 megawatts.” G.L. c. 164, § 139(j). Any MMRC approved by the

Department must take effect no later than December 31, 2018. G.L. c. 164, § 139(j).

An MMRC proposal must meet several substantive requirements. The Department

may approve an MMRC that: (1) equitably allocates the fixed costs of the electric