+ All Categories
[…] rate class in the cost allocation process. The pattern of prices in the rate structure, which

produces the given level of revenues, is a function of the rate design. The overarching

requirement for rate design is that a given rate class should produce sufficient revenues to

cover the cost of serving the given rate class and, to the extent possible, meet the

Department’s rate structure goals discussed above. D.P.U. 15-155, at 386;

D.P.U. 15-80/D.P.U. 15-81, at 298; D.P.U. 13-75, at 333; D.P.U. 12-25, at 447. Further,

G.L. c. 164, § 141 (“Section 141”) provides:

In all decisions or actions regarding rate designs, the department shall consider the impacts of such actions, including the impact of new financial incentives on the successful development of energy efficiency and on-site generation. Where the scale of on-site generation would have an impact on affordability for low-income customers, a fully compensating adjustment shall be made to the low-income rate discount.

B. Marginal Cost study

1. Introduction

Marginal cost is a measure of the additional cost that a firm incurs to provide an

additional unit of a good or service (Exh. ES-MCOS-1, at 3). It is a well-established