+ All Categories
[…] MMRC should be included on net metering host customer bills with net metering facilities

that are interconnected on and after December 31, 2018.

d. Substantive Requirements

i. Statutory Requirements

The Act includes multiple substantive requirements for the Department to consider in

reviewing an MMRC proposal. As a threshold matter, the Act requires that “[a]ny such

minimum contributions shall ensure that all distribution company customers contribute to the

fixed costs of ensuring the reliability, proper maintenance and safety of the electric

distribution system.” G.L. c. 164, § 139(j). Below, the Department analyzes the substantive

statutory requirements.

(A) Equitable Allocation

The Act states that the Department “may approve […an MMRC] that: (i) equitably

allocates the fixed costs of the electric distribution system not caused by volumetric

consumption” and three other criteria discussed below. G.L. c. 164, § 139(j). Intervenors

raise issues about the cost shift of net metering, benefits of distributed generation, and cost

allocation with regard to quantifying and equitably allocating fixed costs. The Act does not