+ All Categories
[…] As explained at greater length hereafter, it is our view that sinceMarine's loan to Ward La France was made after Ward La Francehad already completed performance on the contract, Marine wasnot protected against set-off by the presence of the no-set-off clausein the assigned contract.

The matter at issue here turns on the proper interpretation andapplication of a provision, contained in certain Federal contracts,that is commonly referred to as a "no set-off clause." In this re-spect 31 U.S.C. 3727 reads as follows:

(d) During a war or national emergency proclaimed by the President or declaredby law and ended by proclamation of law, a contract with the Department of De-fense, the General Services Administration, the Department of Energy (when carry-ing out duties and powers formerly carried out by the Atomic Energy Commission),or other agency the President designates may provide, or may be changed withoutconsideration to provide, that a future payment under the contract to an assignee isnot subject to reduction or setoff. A payment subsequently due under the contract(even after the war or emergency is ended) shall be paid to the assignee without areduction or setoff for liability of the assignor—

'While the IRS letter goes on to state that the disbursing officer's files do not contain any record of the as-signment notice, IRS does not argue that the notice was lea1ly insufficient under the Act. Moreover, it appearsthat the contractin officer did receive formal written notice of the assignment and that the disbursing officerdid receive "actual' notice. Accordingly, the adequacy of the notice received by the IRS was not considered to bean issue in this case.

Prior to the revision and codification of title 31, United States Code by Pub.