+ All Categories
[…] Some of the senior executives who were given rank awards or bo-nuses received less than the approved amount because the ap-proved amount when combined with their respective base salarieswould have resulted in aggregate amounts in excess of $69,630 (theannual rate payable under Executive Schedule, Level I, duringFiscal Year 1982) in contravention of 5 U.S.C. 5383(b). That sec-tion provides as follows:

In no event may the aggregate amount paid to a senior executive during anyfiscal year under sections 4507 [rank awards], 5382 [basic pay], 5384 [performanceawards] * * of this title exceed the annual rate payable for positions at level I ofthe Executive Schedule in effect at the end of such fiscal year.

Effective December 18, 1982, the statutory annual salary rate pay-able under Executive Schedule, Level I, was raised to $80,100.

Other agencies have also encountered similar problems with SES award payments durm5 that period. Forthat reason, our decision is not confined to the specific facts and payment dates involved in the Justice Depart-ment request.

Page 41: The Comptroller General - United States Marine Corps Vol 62... · 2012. 10. 11. · 642 DECISIONS OF THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL [62 station. See B—155619, January 18, 1965. Loss or

Comp. Gen.1 DECISIONS OF THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL 677

Public Law 97—377, 129(b), December 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1830, 1914.It is this increase in the Executive Level I pay ceiling and itsimpact on the limitations of 5 U.S.C. 5383(b) which have precipi-tated the questions raised by the Department of Justice and otherFederal agencies as to the potential eligibility of senior executivesto additional payments for SES ranks and bonuses awarded forFiscal Year 1982.

In our opinion, it is clear that, for purposes of the aggregateamount limitation in 5 U.S.C. 5383(b), employees who are givenSES rank awards or bonus awards are paid on the date of paymentrather than on the date of approval. In the example given by theDepartment of Justice, therefore, the date of approval, September29 or September 30, would not be controlling for limitation pur-poses.