+ All Categories
[…] Blog, April 18, 2019, https://yalejreg.com/nc/omb-leveraging-the-cra-to-add-to-its-oversight-of-independent-

regulatory-agencies-by-william-funk/.

22 Under the APA’s requirement for notice and comment rules, agencies must generally allow at least 30 days to elapse

between the publication of a rule and its effective date, though there are some exceptions (5 U.S.C. §553(d)). In many

cases, agencies allow additional time beyond the required 30 days before making a rule effective. Similarly, with major

rules, agencies often allow for more than the 60 days required under the CRA.

23 5 U.S.C. §801(a)(3), §801(a)(5). Title 5, Section 801(a)(5), states, “Notwithstanding paragraph (3), the effective date

of a rule shall not be delayed by operation of this chapter beyond the date on which either House of Congress votes to

reject a joint resolution of disapproval under section 802.”

24 The rules issued near the end of an Administration are often referred to as “midnight rules.” See CRS Report