+ All Categories
[…] about the history, practice, and oversight of midnight rulemaking.

25 5 U.S.C. §804(3). For an in-depth discussion of the definition of rule under the CRA, see CRS Report R45248, The

Congressional Review Act: Determining Which “Rules” Must Be Submitted to Congress, by Valerie C. Brannon and

Maeve P. Carey.

26 5 U.S.C. §551(4).

27 5 U.S.C. §804(3)(A). The CRA definition of rule does not specifically exclude facilities or appliances, which are also

listed in the APA definition of a rule (5 U.S.C. §551(4)).

28 5 U.S.C. §804(3)(B).

29 5 U.S.C. §804(3)(C).

30 5 U.S.C. §553. Generally, the requirements for notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures do not apply to

“interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice” or “when the

agency for good cause finds … that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to

the public interest.”

Page 11: The Congressional Review Act (CRA): Frequently Asked Questions · 2020. 1. 14. · The Congressional Review Act (CRA): Frequently Asked Questions Congressional Research Service 2

The Congressional Review Act (CRA): Frequently Asked Questions

Congressional Research Service 7