+ All Categories
[…] shall be subject to judicial review.”113 While this provision, on its face, appears to generally bar

courts from reviewing legal claims that involve matters relating to the CRA, there has been some

debate regarding the precise scope of this prohibition. The scope of this provision is significant

because a bar on judicial review means that courts will not weigh in on questions of statutory

interpretation or step in to enforce the CRA, leaving resolution of these questions to the political

branches. Most courts that have considered Section 805 have interpreted the provision to broadly

107 5 U.S.C. §801(a)(3). Under Title 5, Section 801(a)(5), notwithstanding Title 5, Section 801(a)(3), “the effective date

of a rule shall not be delayed by operation of this chapter beyond the date on which either House of Congress votes to

reject a joint resolution of disapproval under section 802.” Additionally, under Title 5, Section 801(b)(1), a rule “shall

not take effect (or continue), if the Congress enacts a joint resolution of disapproval, described under [5 U.S.C. §802],

of the rule.”

108 5 U.S.C. §801(a)(4).

109 5 U.S.C. §808. The “good cause” language in the second category of rules in Section 808 refers to an exception to

the notice-and-comment rulemaking requirements of the APA. That exception allows agencies to publish final rules