+ All Categories
[…] Occupations for Drug Testing of Unemployment Compensation Applicants Under the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job

Creation Act of 2012,” 84 Federal Register 53037, October 4, 2019. See also CRS Insight IN10996, Reissued Labor

Department Rule Tests Congressional Review Act Ban on Promulgating “Substantially the Same” Rules, by Maeve P.

Carey.

103 U.S. Department of Labor, “Federal-State Unemployment Compensation Program.”

104 The APA defines rulemaking as the “agency process for formulating, amending, or repealing a rule.”

105 5 U.S.C. §801(a)(1)(A).

106 5 U.S.C. §553(d). The APA provides three exceptions to this requirement: “(1) a substantive rule which grants or

recognizes an exemption or relieves a restriction; (2) interpretative rules and statements of policy; or (3) as otherwise

provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule.” If a rule meets one of these conditions, it

may become effective immediately (or after a period of less than 30 days).