+ All Categories
[…] A more plausible conjecture is simply that the procedural alternative to such statutes is unappealing.177 Instead of enacting a statute that contains both substantive policy directives and (hortatory) internal rules, Congress might split the substantive questions from the procedural ones, enacting the former in the ordinary manner and 174 15 U.S.C. §719 et seq.; see also Metzenbaum v. FERC, 675 F.2d 1282 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (holding that alleged violations of the Act’s procedural requirements are nonjusticiable). 175 5 U.S.C. §801 et seq. 176 See, e.g., Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. §802(g)(2): “This section is enacted by Congress . . . with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change the rules (so far as relating to the procedure of that House) at any time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as in the case of any other rule of that House.” 177 Thanks to Elizabeth Garrett for this conjecture.

Page 53: The Constitutional Law of Congressional Procedure · The Constitutional Law of Congressional ... § 7, cl. 2-3. 6 Specific topics discussed in the literature ... So my project is

Congressional Procedure 51