+ All Categories
[…] purpose and scope of the evaluation and limits of confidentiality, requisite interviews and

parent-child observations, parenting factors to assess, and information that must be

included in the written report. This comprehensive and explicit procedural guidance

deviates dramatically from Illinois’ corresponding regulation that simply states that the

court “…may order an evaluation concerning the best interest if the child as it relates to

custody, visitation, or removal…The requested evaluation may be in place of or in

addition to an evaluation conducted under subsection (b) of Section 604” (750 ILCS 5

44

§605). Subsection (b) indicates that the court may “seek the advice of professional

personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis,” that the advice must

be in writing and made available to counsel and that counsel may examine the

professional personnel (750 ILCS 5 §604(b)).

Like Illinois, Pennsylvania’s pertinent rule also outlines the procedural aspects of