+ All Categories
[…] It also noted thatCommissions ultimate filings must be supported by "substantial evidence."

On March 26, 2019, the DOF submitted its comments, which cited no evidence regardingwhether, and to what extent, the number of referrals to local governments was affected byProposition 83's expanded SYP definition. (See DOF's March 26, 2019 Letter ("DOF letter").)

The DOF Has Not Met Its Burden

In making a request for redetermination, it was the DOF's burden to demonstrate a"subsequent change in law" material to the prior test claim decision. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, §1190.5, subd. (a)(1); Gov't Code § 17570(b).) Government Code section 17570, subdivision(a)(2) defines a "subsequent change in law" as a "change in law that requires a finding that anincurred cost is a cost mandated by the state, as defined by Section 17514, or is not a costmandated by the state pursuant to Section 17556." Given that the Supreme Court has alreadyopined that the current record is insufficient to establish that such a change resulted fi om thesimple expansion of the SYP definition, the DOF needed to create a record and provide evidenceof the practical effects and costs flowing from this change.