+ All Categories
[…] Section 752 is generally regarded as acodification of the Crane doctrine for the purpose of determining thebasis of a partner's interest in a partnership. 75 Subsection (c) limits theamount of liability that will be recognized 'Yor purposes of this sec-lion .,76 Relying on the legislative history of section 752, the Tax Courtagreed with the Commissioner's application of the language of subsec-tion (c) only to subsections (a) and (b) which deal with increases and

71. 70 T.C. at 763-64.72. I.R.C. § 752 (1976) provides:

(a) INCREASE IN PARTNER'S LIABILITIES-Any increase in a partner's share of theliabilities of a partnership, or any increase in a partner's individual liabilities by reasonof the assumption by such partner of partnership liabilities, shall be considered as acontribution of money by such partner to the partnership.

(b) DECREASE IN PARTNER'S LIABILITIES-Any decrease in a partner's share of theliabilities of a partnership, or any decrease in a partner's individual liabilities by reasonof the assumption by the partnership of such individual liabilities, shall be considered asa distribution of money to the partner by the partnership.

(C) LIABILITY TO WHICH PROPERTY IS SUBJECT-For purposes of this section, a lia-bility to which property is subject shall, to the extent of the fair market value of suchproperty, be considered as a liability of the owner of the property.

(d) SALE OR EXCHANGE OF AN INTEREST-In the case of a sale or exchange of aninterest in a partnership, liabilities shall be treated in the same manner as liabilities inconnection with the sale or exchange of property not associated with partnerships.

73. The taxpayers argued that the limitation set forth in subsection (c) applies to the sale of apartnership interest under subsection (d). The Tax Court, however, agreed with the Commis-sioner's assertion that the two subsections operate independently. 70 T.C. at 766.