+ All Categories
[…] Significantly, however, the Court has retreated from this posi-tion, and it now recognizes that state laws play a significant role instimulating the creation and dissemination of innovative mate-rial.19 7 These rights survive because they do more than prevent"the mere act of reproduction, performance, distribution or dis-play";19 8 giving the individual control over his work simultaneouslyfurthers the social interest in the material he has produced. 99

Through his rights under state law, the creator is enlisted as a

19 See 17 U.S.C. § 301, which provides that "all legal or equitable rights that are

equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright... and comewithin the subject matter of copyright . . . are governed exclusively by this title." Note,however, that claims under federal trademark law are not preempted. Id. § 301(d). However,for the remainder of this section, I subsume such claims under "state" rights for purposesother than preemption.

19e See, e.g., Sears, Roebuck & Co. v.