+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 1363. One can, of course, only guess whether the workwould have had the same circulation (or the same audience) that it enjoyed in the ColumbiaLaw Review had it been sold by a software company.

If the work is to be patented or exploited as a trade secret, even very limited circulationmay endanger the university's financial interests. If the university fails to apply for a patentwithin a year after publication of a paper describing the invention, it will meet the patentbar of 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) (no patent may issue on an invention that was "described in aprinted publication in this or a foreign country or in public use ... in this country, morethan one year prior to the date of the application"). Trade secrets are not protectable (oruseful) if they become widely known. See, e.g., USM Corp. v. Marson Fastener Corp., 392Mass. 334, 467 N.E.2d 1271 (1984). Accordingly, the university sometimes may wish to pre-vent publication or defer it for longer than the creator feels is optimal.