+ All Categories
[…] In making dis-positional orders, judges are bound to consider the child's best in-terest first and foremost. 136 However, the preservation of familiesalso is a prominent goal in federal and New York Statelegislation.

137

The Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 re-quires states receiving federal foster care funds to make "reason-

132. See, e.g., People v. Padmore,. 634 N.Y.S.2d 215, 216 (App. Div. 1995).133. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 260.10(2) ("[Ajn 'abused child,' a 'neglected child,' a

'juvenile delinquent' or a 'person in need of supervision,' as those terms are defined inarticles ten, three and seven of the FCA.").

134. "Criminal jurisdiction looks at the question what happened. Civil jurisdictionlooks at the question what is likely to happen in the future."