+ All Categories
[…] A "person legally responsible" can include any adult who is livingin the household and has regular contact with the child. 20 Thisdefinition may include a relative or paramour living within thehome.' 2 '

Under section 1012 of the FCA, a child is a neglected child if thecaretaker fails to exercise a minimum degree of care in providingfor specified basic needs of the child, with the result that the child'sphysical, mental or emotional condition is impaired or in danger of

115. Under section 530.12 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, "when acriminal action is pending involving a complaint charging any crime or violation be-tween ... parent and child. .. the court... may issue a temporary order of protection...." Id. § 530.12(1).

116. See N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 374 (McKinney 1999). While section 1024 of theFCA provides that: