+ All Categories
[…] 330. See supra Part II.B.331. The arrests are often justified in that the parents have left the child in a dan-

gerous situation. See, e.g., Associated Press, Teen Mother Arrested After Leaving In-fants Alone, BUFF. NEWS, Dec. 22, 1997, at 6A (describing how a teenager in Harlemwas arrested for leaving one-year-old and two-year-old alone with food smoldering onstove while she went out partying all night).

332. New York Social Services Law acknowledges poverty as a factor that may re-sult in conditions that are symptomatic of, and therefore mistaken to be, neglect. SeeN.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 131[3] (McKinney 1999) ("As far as possible, families shall bekept together, they shall not be separated for reasons of poverty alone, and they shallbe provided services to maintain and strengthen family life.").

333. For example, in 1997 a Russian couple were arrested for endangering the wel-fare of a child when they left their four-year-old daughter home alone all night whilethey were out partying in an upscale Manhattan club.