The Droit de Suite: Why American Fine Artists Should Have a Right
[…] under the law to assign collection of the royalty to another. In a
comment submitted to the Copyright Office as part of its study of
the droit de suite, California arts attorney Peter Karlen stated
that artists are unable to collect their royalty because art
dealers "feel they can get away with it.,' 3' He also noted that
many galleries will not deal with an artist who demands a written
agreement. Even if the artist gets the gallery to agree to a
contract, he must still rely on the dealer to provide all of the
information regarding
128. According to the House Report, the policy of Section 301 was
"intended to be stated in the clearest and most unequivocal
language possible, so as to foreclose any conceivable
misinterpretation of its unqualified intention that Congress shall
act preemptively.... ." H.R. REP. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess.
130 (1976).
129. Section 301(a) of the 1976 Copyright Act reads: On and after
January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent
to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of
copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that
are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the
subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103,
whether created before or after that date and whether published or
unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no
person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any
such work under the common law or statutes of any State.
17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (1988 & Supp. 1993). 130. See Lynn K.
Warren, Comment, Droit De Suite: Only Congress Can Grant
Royalty
Protection for Artists, 9 PEPP. L. REV. 111, 128 (1981): Since the
1976 Act makes it abundantly clear that once a copyright owner