+ All Categories
[…] If outside counsel is retained, the determination must be made whether the government entity or the employee will pay outside counsel.

The first question for the city attorney is whether the government has the legal authority to represent the government employee. This question is separate from the ethical issue of whether the attorney may ethically represent the employee, which must also be reviewed, and is addressed in Part IV. In Florida, the initial place to refer to is Section 111.07 of the Florida Statutes.24

Section 111.07 establishes that a government entity may provide an attorney to a government employee25 sued civilly for damages for an action done within the scope of employment, unless the employee acted “in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property.”26