Indiana Law Journal Indiana Law Journal
[…] Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) litigation to reconcile two possibly
contradictory legal outcomes under different provisions of that statute.104 When one
legal approach is read “through” another, it is understood in light of the overarching
legal goal of the other provision; that goal may be complete field preemption in the
ERISA context, or privacy protection in the HPR context.105 This technique could
prove useful for simultaneously recognizing the HPR and states’ historic roles in
protecting privacy and administering workers’ compensation programs.
101. See 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(b).
102. See id. § 164.502(i) (“A covered entity that is required by § 164.520 to have a notice
may not use or disclose protected health information in a manner inconsistent with such
notice.”); see also id. § 164.520(a)(1) (“[A]n individual has a right to adequate notice of the
uses and disclosures of protected information that may be made by the covered entity, and of
the individual’s rights and the covered entity’s legal duties with respect to protected health
information.”).
103. Id. § 160.202.
104. See Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 217–18 (2004) (discussing how ERISA
§ 514(b)(2)(A) might save a state law from preemption, while § 502(a) calls for preemption;
Ҥ 514(b)(2)(A) must be interpreted in light of the congressional intent to create an exclusive