Indiana Law Journal Indiana Law Journal
[…] § 64(A), (B)(1), (7) (West 2016); S.C. CODE ANN. REGS. 67-509(A) (2019).
179. These states include Alabama, Idaho, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, Rhode
Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Washington. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 25-5-77(b) (“A
physician, hospital, medical clinic, rehabilitation service, or other person or entity providing
written statement of professional opinion or copies of records pursuant to this subsection shall
not be liable to any person for a claim arising out of the release of medical information
concerning the employee.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 65-05-30(3)(a)–(b) (“If a health care provider
furnishes information or an opinion under this section: a. That health care provider does not
incur any liability as a result of furnishing that information or opinion. b. The act of furnishing
that information or opinion may not be the sole basis for a disciplinary or other proceeding
affecting professional licensure. However, the act of furnishing that information or opinion
may be considered in conjunction with another action that may subject the health care provider
to a disciplinary or other proceeding affecting professional licensure.”).
2019] PROTECTING MEDICAL PRIVACY 1589
record is more efficient than disclosing a partial one based on dates, events, or
conditions.
Some states explicitly authorize physicians to comply with employer requests for
PHI disclosure.180 This not only interferes with patient privacy, it disrupts the