Indiana Law Journal Indiana Law Journal
[…] under the HPR, which seem vital to tailoring disclosures narrowly.245 The “required”
versus “permitted” distinction results in differences in the scope of disclosures that
violate the spirit of the HPR.246 The apparent randomness of state selection of
standards has led not only to inconsistent approaches between states, but also to
contradictory standards within the same state statutes.247
Further, HHS may decide to address whether ex parte communications between a
party and a treating or examining physician during workers’ compensation
241. See supra Section II.C.
242. See supra Section II.C.
243. Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act,
Pub. L. No. 111-5, § 13405(b)(1)(B), 123 Stat. 226, 265 (2009) (codified as amended at 42
U.S.C. § 17935(b)(1)(B) (2012 & Supp. IV 2016)) (“Not later than 18 months after [the date
of enactment of this section], the Secretary shall issue guidance on what constitutes ‘minimum
necessary’ for purposes of subpart E of part 164 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulation.”).
244. See supra note 243 and accompanying text.
245. See supra Section I.B.
246. See supra Section I.B.
247. See supra Section I.B.3.a.
2019] PROTECTING MEDICAL PRIVACY 1607
proceedings are allowed under the HPR, and, if they are, whether the PHI disclosed
must be limited in scope.