Indiana Law Journal Indiana Law Journal
[…] broad); N.H. CODE ADMIN. R. ANN. Lab 503.01(c) (2019); Alterra, No. 7000 7727, 2002 WL
31273429, at *3 (N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Bd. Oct. 4, 2002); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 97-
25.6(c)(2)–(3) (West Supp. 2017) (but see id. § 97-27(a)(3) (“Notwithstanding the provisions
of G.S. 97-25.6 to the contrary, an employer or its agent shall be allowed to openly
communicate either orally or in writing with an independent medical examiner chosen by the
employer regardless of whether the examiner physically examined the employee.”)); S.C.
CODE ANN. § 42-15-95(B) (2015); 13-4 VT. CODE R. §§ 1:3.0000, :3.2140 (Westlaw through
Feb. 2019); Morris v. Consolidation Coal Co., 446 S.E.2d 648, 652 (W. Va. 1994) (but see W.
VA. CODE ANN. § 23-4-7(b) (West 2006) (“[A] claimant irrevocably agrees by the filing of his
or her application for benefits that any physician may release to and orally discuss with the
claimant’s employer, or its representative, or with a representative of the commission,
successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is
applicable, from time to time, the claimant’s medical history and any medical reports
pertaining to the occupational injury or disease and to any prior injury or disease of the portion
of the claimant’s body to which a medical impairment is alleged containing detailed
information as to the claimant’s condition, treatment, prognosis and anticipated period of
disability and dates as to when the claimant will reach or has reached his or her maximum
degree of improvement or will be or was released to return to work.”)). Section 23-4-7(b)
contains a note, which cites Morris and states, “This section does not specifically authorize
oral discussions by an employer with a claimant’s treating physician concerning a claimant’s
medical condition, and finding otherwise would circumvent the public policy principles