Indiana Law Journal Indiana Law Journal
[…] Schabacker, 339 P.3d 832, 834, 836 (Mont. 2014); NEB.
REV. STAT. ANN. § 48-120 (LexisNexis 2018); Scott v. Drivers Mgmt., Inc., 714 N.W.2d 23,
35-36 (Neb. Ct. App. 2006); Bryant v. Drivers Mgmt., Inc., No. 1737, 2004 WL 1085511, at
*1 (Neb. Workers’ Comp. Ct. Jan. 8, 2004); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 616D.330(1) (LexisNexis
2012); N.H. CODE ADMIN. R. ANN. Lab 503.01(c) (2019); Emp’r: Crucible, No. 6960 8263,
60102681, 2002 WL 31650656, at *2 (N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Bd. Nov. 18, 2002); Alterra, No.
7000 7727, 2002 WL 31273429, at *1 (N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Bd. Oct. 4, 2002); N.C. GEN.
STAT. ANN. § 97-25.6(c)(2)–(3) (West Supp. 2017) (but see id. § 97-27(a)(3) (West Supp.
2017) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 97-25.6 to the contrary, an employer or its
agent shall be allowed to openly communicate either orally or in writing with an independent
medical examiner chosen by the employer regardless of whether the examiner physically
examined the employee.”)); Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Albus, 572 P.2d 554, 558 (Okla. 1977)
(but see OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 85, § 4.6(C) (West 2016) (“(1) Direct or indirect ex parte
communications with court appointed professionals [including independent medical