Indiana Law Journal Indiana Law Journal
[…] 161. Hodge, supra note 25, at 129–30; see, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 56.30(k) (West 2007 &
Supp. 2019) (“The disclosure and use of the following medical information shall not be subject
to the limitations of this part: Medical information and records disclosed to, and their use by,
the Insurance Commissioner, the Director of the Department of Managed Health Care, the
Division of Industrial Accidents, the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board, the Department
of Insurance, or the Department of Managed Health Care.”).
162. Hodge, supra note 25, at 130; see, e.g., IOWA CODE § 729.6(9)(a) (2019) (“This
section does not prohibit the genetic testing of an employee who requests a genetic test and
who provides written and informed consent to taking a genetic test for any of the following
purposes: a. Investigating a workers’ compensation claim under chapters 85, 85A, 85B, and
86.”).
2019] PROTECTING MEDICAL PRIVACY 1585
Information Nondiscrimination Act, which also does not apply to workers’
compensation when disclosures are premised on consent),163 and state statutes
pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV status.164