+ All Categories
[…] versus “permitted” distinction results in differences in the scope of disclosures that

violate the spirit of the HPR.246 The apparent randomness of state selection of

standards has led not only to inconsistent approaches between states, but also to

contradictory standards within the same state statutes.247

Further, HHS may decide to address whether ex parte communications between a

party and a treating or examining physician during workers’ compensation

241. See supra Section II.C.

242. See supra Section II.C.

243. Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act,

Pub. L. No. 111-5, § 13405(b)(1)(B), 123 Stat. 226, 265 (2009) (codified as amended at 42

U.S.C. § 17935(b)(1)(B) (2012 & Supp. IV 2016)) (“Not later than 18 months after [the date

of enactment of this section], the Secretary shall issue guidance on what constitutes ‘minimum

necessary’ for purposes of subpart E of part 164 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulation.”).

244. See supra note 243 and accompanying text.

245. See supra Section I.B.

246. See supra Section I.B.

247. See supra Section I.B.3.a.

Page 54: The Federalism Challenges of Protecting Medical Privacy in ...

2019] PROTECTING MEDICAL PRIVACY 1607