Indiana Law Journal Indiana Law Journal
[…] Malcomson v. Liberty Nw., 339 P.3d 1235, 1241–42 (Mont. 2014) (holding that “the provision
of § 39-71-604(3) . . . permit[ting] an agent of the insurer to communicate directly with a
physician or other healthcare provider and receive ‘relevant healthcare information’ without
prior notice to the claimant or her authorized representative or agent” was unconstitutionally
broad); N.H. CODE ADMIN. R. ANN. Lab 503.01(c) (2019); Alterra, No. 7000 7727, 2002 WL
31273429, at *3 (N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Bd. Oct. 4, 2002); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 97-
25.6(c)(2)–(3) (West Supp. 2017) (but see id. § 97-27(a)(3) (“Notwithstanding the provisions
of G.S. 97-25.6 to the contrary, an employer or its agent shall be allowed to openly
communicate either orally or in writing with an independent medical examiner chosen by the
employer regardless of whether the examiner physically examined the employee.”)); S.C.
CODE ANN. § 42-15-95(B) (2015); 13-4 VT. CODE R. §§ 1:3.0000, :3.2140 (Westlaw through
Feb. 2019); Morris v. Consolidation Coal Co., 446 S.E.2d 648, 652 (W. Va. 1994) (but see W.
VA. CODE ANN. § 23-4-7(b) (West 2006) (“[A] claimant irrevocably agrees by the filing of his