Indiana Law Journal Indiana Law Journal
[…] treated the employee related to the compensation claim shall release any requested medical
information and records relative to the employee’s injury . . . . Any information relative to any
other treatment or condition shall be available to the employer or his workers’ compensation
insurer . . . .” LA. STAT. ANN. § 23:1127(B)(1)–(2) (Supp. 2019). In Hortman v. Louisiana
Steel Works, the Louisiana Court of Appeals held that the filing of a workers’ compensation
claim destroys or takes away the physician-patient privilege because Louisiana Code of
Evidence Article 510(B)(1) provides no privilege when the disclosure “relates to the health
condition of a patient who brings or asserts a personal injury [or workers’ compensation]
claim.” 696 So. 2d 625, 627 (La. Ct. App. 1997) (citation omitted). Construing a Washington
state statute similar to the one in Louisiana, the Washington Supreme Court held that “RCW
51.04.050 abolishes the physician-patient privilege[] [i]n . . . industrial insurance”