+ All Categories
[…] Id. This conclusion was probably especially easy to reach given that the record in the case included “pictures from Hoang’s vacation to Cabo San Lucas depict her buying jewelry, drinking alcohol, tanning on the beach, swimming, and eating in restaurants.” Id. at 1100.

Note that there appears to be some tension between the requirement in 29 C.F.R. § 815.123 (which provides only that the employee must be unable to perform any one of the essential functions of the employee’s position within the meaning of the ADA), and the requirement in various sections of 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.114 & 825.115, requiring that the employee suffer from an “incapacity,” which is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b), as the “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” In Branham v. Gannett Satellite Information Network, Inc., 619 F.3d 563, 569-70 (6th Cir. 2010), the court appeared to harmonize this tension by holding that a person can be “incapacitated” under the FMLA despite being able to do some of their regular work. Similarly, in Pagel v.