+ All Categories
[…] “Inpatient care” means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of

Page 24: THE FMLA: AN EMPLOYER’S ROADMAP TO ROOTING OUT FRAUD … · 2018-08-30 · ©2012 Oberti Sullivan LLP. All Rights Reserved. i TABLE OF AUTHORITIES Cases Albert v. Runyon, 6 F. Supp.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ©2012 Oberti Sullivan LLP. All Rights Reserved.

11

incapacity as defined in 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.114.

According to 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b), the term “incapacity” means “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” For example, in Tornberg v. Bus. Interlink Servs., Inc., 237 F. Supp. 2d 778, 786 (E.D. Mich. 2002), the district court held as a matter of law that the plaintiff’s kidney stone was a “serious health condition,” partially because it required an overnight stay in a hospital.