+ All Categories
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(d). It is the employee’s responsibility to provide the employer with a complete and sufficient certification and to clarify the certification if necessary.

29 C.F.R. § 825.307(a).

Along the same lines, employers also have the right to request documentation to verify family relationships, when FMLA leave is requested for a family member’s “serious health condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.122(j). Specifically, the employer may require the employee giving notice of the need for leave to provide reasonable documentation or statement of family relationship. Id. According to the regulations, “[t]his documentation may take the form of a simple statement from the employee, or a child’s birth certificate, a court document, etc. The employer is entitled to examine documentation such as a birth certificate, etc., but the employee is entitled to the return of the official document submitted for this purpose.” Id.

VII. EMPLOYERS SHOULD PROVIDE EMPLOYEES WITH TIMELY WRITTEN DESIGNATION OF THEIR FMLA LEAVE

Section 29 C.F.R. § 825.208 of the DOL’s initial regulations provided that employers could not retroactively designate FMLA leave and count that time against the employee’s FMLA entitlement.