+ All Categories
[…] RCRA defines "hazardous waste" to mean:

a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity,concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may-

(A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an in-crease in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or

(B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or theenvironment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of,or otherwise managed.

42 U.S.C. § 6903(5) (1988).138. 42 U.S.C. § 6924(d)(2)(A)-(E). "Land disposal" is defined to include "any

placement of such hazardous waste in a landfill, surface impoundment, waste pile,injection well, land treatment facility, salt dome formation, salt bed formation, or un-derground mine or cave." Id. § 6924(k).

Page 24: The Former U.S. Bases in the Philippines- An Argument for the App

OVERSEAS BASE CONTAMINATION