+ All Categories
[…] objects that she must visually contemplate as if they are separate from herself.209

shall include the presence and location of the unborn child within the uterus and the number of unborn

children depicted,” display of the image so that the woman can see it, and auscultation of “the fetal

heartbeat of the unborn child so that the pregnant woman may hear the heartbeat if the heartbeat is

audible.” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 311.727 (West 2020). If she so chooses, the patient may avert her eyes

or request that the heartbeat volume be turned off. Id. § 311.727(3); see also, e.g., TEX. HEALTH &

SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.012(a)(4) (West 2019) (requiring abortion providers to perform an ultrasound

(“sonogram”) and give, “in a manner understandable to a layperson, a verbal explanation of the results

of the sonogram images, including a medical description of the dimensions of the embryo or fetus, the

presence of cardiac activity, and the presence of external members and internal organs”).

204. SANGER, supra note 202, at 111. Proponents of such laws argue that there is a medical purpose

for them because they ensure fully informed consent to the abortion procedure. Id. at 110.

205. Id. at 111.

206. See, e.g., id. at 121–22.