+ All Categories
[…] Cass Cty. Soc. Servs. Bd., 395 N.W.2d 157, 160 (N.D. 1986) (“By refusing to allow the Department to treat a renunciation . . . as a disqualifying act . . . , we are aware that the potential exists for individuals to refuse an inheritance or bequest which, absent the refusal, would be available to pay the costs of medical care for the renouncing party otherwise paid for by the Department.”).

155 See IOWA CODE § 249A.3 (2018) (“A disclaimer of any property, interest, or right pursuant to section 633.704 constitutes a transfer of assets for the purpose of determining eligibility for medical assistance in an amount equal to the value of the property, interest, or right disclaimed.”); N.D. CENT. CODE. § 50-24.1-02 (1987) (“For the purposes of making any determination or redetermination of eligibility, the phrase ‘assignment or transfer’ includes actions or failures to act which effect a renunciation or disclaimer of any interest which the applicant or recipient might otherwise assert or have asserted, or which serve to reduce the amounts which an applicant or recipient might otherwise claim from a decedent’s estate, a trust or similar device, or a person obligated by law to furnish support to the applicant or recipient.”).

Page 29: THE GOVERNMENTAL STAKE IN PRIVATE WEALTH TRANSFER · 2018-10-30 · 2018] GOVERNMENTAL STAKE IN PRIVATE WEALTH TRANSFER 1231 transmission.4 This Article argues that wealth transfer

2018] GOVERNMENTAL STAKE IN PRIVATE WEALTH TRANSFER 1257