+ All Categories
[…] 99 See id. at 614-18. 100 See id. at 614-15. 101 See, e.g., id. (noting impact on those individuals if full publicity approach were

adopted). 102 Cf. Weisbord, supra note 33, at 106 (arguing how state trust laws in combination with

federal law should address financial misconduct). 103 See supra notes 32-34 and accompanying text. 104 See FIN. ACTION TASK FORCE, supra note 27, at 4. 105 12 U.S.C. § 1829b(c) (2012) (“[E]ach insured depository institution shall maintain such

records and other evidence, in such form as the Secretary shall require, of the identity of each person having an account in the United States with the insured depository institution and of each individual authorized to sign checks, make withdrawals, or otherwise act with respect to any such account.”); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.312 (2018) (“Before concluding any transaction with respect to which a report is required . . . , a financial institution shall verify and record the name and address of the individual presenting a transaction, as well as record the identity, account number, and the social