+ All Categories
[…] Medders,161 an elderly widow confined to a nursing home disclaimed inheritance from her deceased spouse and then later applied for Medicaid to cover the cost of her nursing home care.162 Citing its policy manual, the Georgia health agency denied Medicaid coverage because the widow had

156 See, e.g., David Leonhardt, Opinion, Goodbye, Medicaid, N.Y. TIMES (June 23, 2017), https://www.nytimes.com/2017/06/23/opinion/medicaid-health-care.html?_r=0 (discussing Senate’s gutting of Medicaid in new health care bill).

157 Hirsch, supra note 145, at 1897-98. 158 See GA. CODE ANN. § 53-1-20 (2018) (outlining procedure for persons to renounce

property). 159 See GA. CODE ANN. § 49-4-142(a) (2018) (“The department is authorized to establish

the amount, duration, scope, and terms and conditions of eligibility for and receipt of such medical assistance as it may elect to authorize pursuant to this article.”).

160 See Ga. Dep’t of Cmty. Health v. Medders, 664 S.E.2d 832, 834 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (“DCH thus promulgated a policy manual for the Medicaid program.