+ All Categories
[…] ACT/ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING EXAMINATION MANUAL 281 (2014) (recommending, but not requiring, banks to obtain ownership verification documents including trust instruments).

107 See Weisbord, supra note 33, at 104 (noting how certain state laws require minimal documentation for trusts).

108 ALASKA STAT. § 13.36.005(a) (2018) (“The trustee of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state shall register the trust in the court of this state at the principal place of administration.” (emphasis added)); IDAHO CODE § 15-7-101 (2018) (“The trustee of a trust having its principal place of administration in this state shall register the trust in the court of this state at the principal place of administration.” (emphasis added)).