+ All Categories
[…] Yet, we have repeatedly acknowledged beneficiaries may renounce property intended for their benefit even if the renunciation may effectively defeat claims of creditors.”); Nielsen v. Cass Cty. Soc. Servs. Bd., 395 N.W.2d 157, 160 (N.D. 1986) (“By refusing to allow the Department to treat a renunciation . . . as a disqualifying act . . . , we are aware that the potential exists for individuals to refuse an inheritance or bequest which, absent the refusal, would be available to pay the costs of medical care for the renouncing party otherwise paid for by the Department.”).

155 See IOWA CODE § 249A.3 (2018) (“A disclaimer of any property, interest, or right pursuant to section 633.704 constitutes a transfer of assets for the purpose of determining eligibility for medical assistance in an amount equal to the value of the property, interest, or right disclaimed.”); N.D. CENT. CODE. § 50-24.1-02 (1987) (“For the purposes of making any determination or redetermination of eligibility, the phrase ‘assignment or transfer’ includes actions or failures to act which effect a renunciation or disclaimer of any interest which the applicant or recipient might