+ All Categories
[…] 135 See Hirsch, supra note 132, at 326 (“[T]hose beneficiaries who are so rich that they can do without an inheritance may prefer that it go instead to family members of the next generation that occupy a lower income tax bracket, sometimes avoiding transfer taxes in the bargain.”).

136 See 26 U.S.C. § 2518(b)(3) (2012) (“[S]uch person has not accepted the interest or any of its benefits.”); Hirsch, supra note 54, at 595 (“Because, in retrospect, the inheritance never vested in the debtor, no fraudulent transfer of the debtor’s property can have occurred.”).

137 Cf. UNIF. DISCLAIMER OF PROP. INTERESTS ACT § 13(f) cmt. (NAT’L CONFERENCE OF