+ All Categories
[…] federal law should address financial misconduct). 103 See supra notes 32-34 and accompanying text. 104 See FIN. ACTION TASK FORCE, supra note 27, at 4. 105 12 U.S.C. § 1829b(c) (2012) (“[E]ach insured depository institution shall maintain such

records and other evidence, in such form as the Secretary shall require, of the identity of each person having an account in the United States with the insured depository institution and of each individual authorized to sign checks, make withdrawals, or otherwise act with respect to any such account.”); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.312 (2018) (“Before concluding any transaction with respect to which a report is required . . . , a financial institution shall verify and record the name and address of the individual presenting a transaction, as well as record the identity, account number, and the social security or taxpayer identification number, if any, of any person or entity on whose behalf such transaction is to be effected.”).

106 Cf. U.S. DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, FIN. CRIMES ENF’T NETWORK, FREQUENTLY ASKED

QUESTIONS REGARDING CUSTOMER DUE DILIGENCE REQUIREMENTS FOR FINANCIAL