+ All Categories
[…] 75 United States v. Hester, 137 F.2d 145, 147-48 (10th Cir. 1943) (“A necessary incident of the power to tax property is the power to uniformly enforce the collection of the tax by any constitutional means deemed appropriate to that end.”); United States v. 288 Packages of Merry World Tobacco, 103 F. 453, 454 (D.W. Va. 1900) (“[A]ll means which are necessary to be exercised for the legitimate purpose of levying taxes and collecting the same may be employed to that end.”).

76 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396(b)(2)(B) (2012) (“Medicaid and CHIP eligibility policies, including a determination of the degree to which Federal and State policies provide health care coverage to needy populations.”).

77 Cf. Forsyth v. Rowe, 629 A.2d 379, 385 (Conn. 1993) (“The medicaid program would be at fiscal risk if individuals were permitted to preserve assets for their heirs while receiving medicaid benefits from the state.”).