+ All Categories
[…] Additionally, “[b]eneficial owner refers to the natural person(s) who ultimately owns or controls a customer and/or the natural person on whose behalf a transaction is being conducted. It also includes those persons who exercise ultimate effective control over a legal person or arrangement.” FIN. ACTION TASK FORCE, INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS ON

COMBATING MONEY LAUNDERING AND THE FINANCING OF TERRORISM & PROLIFERATION 111 (2017).

116 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (2012) (requiring reports on certain domestic coins and currency actions).

117 The Bank Secrecy Act provides, “A participant acting for another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction is being made.” Id. However, the Act delegates extensive regulatory authority to the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Secretary of the Treasury has not exercised its regulatory authority in favor of stringent reporting requirements for trust beneficiaries. Id.