Dear Reader:
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 2411.
27
practices of foreign governments that burden or restrict U.S. commerce. Interested parties may
initiate such actions through petitions to the USTR, or the USTR may itself initiate proceedings.
Of special interest, Section 301 includes the “toleration by a foreign government of systematic
anticompetitive activities by enterprises or among enterprises in the foreign country that have the
effect of restricting . . . access of United States goods or services to a foreign market” as one of
the “unreasonable” practices that might justify such a proceeding.
Despite its expansive language, Section 301 has not been brought to bear in recent years
to deal with foreign anticompetitive distortions, including abuses of competition law. To a large