+ All Categories
[…] Its Four-to-One Program allows property owners of at least twenty acres that are adjacent to the urban growth boundary to develop one acre for every four that they dedicate permanently to open space. A recent example is Issaquah Highlands.

Growth Management Act and Takings Initiatives

The term “taking” comes from the final clause of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, which reads: “nor shall private property be taken for public use without just compensation.” Washington State has a similar clause in Section 16 of Article I of the state Constitution: “No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made….”

A takings initiative is based upon the premise that when government action reduces the value of property, the governmental entity that has taken that

League of Women Voters of Washington 26