+ All Categories
[…] 80. Verizon FCC Filing, Federal Communications Commission, MB Docket 04-227, July 23, 2004

81. Whitt, R.S., A Horizontal Leap Forward, MCI, December 2003

Page 44 of 49

Page 45: The Hidden Cost of Broadbane - Telmarc 06 15 The... · The Hidden Costs of Broadband Franchises, Internet Access, Litigation and Industry Change Terrence P. McGarty, Ph.D.1 Abstract

McGarty – Hidden Costs Broadband

8. EXHIBIT 1: NEW HAMPSHIRE LAW

TITLE III TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES

CHAPTER 53-C FRANCHISING AND REGULATION OF CABLE TELEVISION SYSTEMS BY CITIES AND TOWNS Section 53-C:1 53-C:1 Definitions. – In this chapter: I. "Cable television system' means facilities by which television signals are received at a central location and for consideration are transmitted to customers or subscribers by means of cables or wires. II. "Company' means any person, partnership, association, or corporation, including a municipality, owning or operating a cable television system, except for any nonprofit system serving fewer than 100 subscribers.