+ All Categories
[…] (e) Modeling the performance of the DWR power supply contracts as part of the supply to meet the net short requirements of the retail customers of the three California investor-owner utilities; and

(f) Developing a forecasting model for natural gas prices, an important input to estimating power prices and the costs DWR can expect to incur in meeting the net short requirements.

OVERVIEW 5. DWR’s responsibilities in supplying power to meet the net short began with the

Governor’s Emergency Proclamation of January 17, 2001. The powers granted to DWR were later codified in AB1X (Water Code section 80000 et seq.). The department’s responsibility for purchasing power was stated in Water Code section 80100, subdivision (a) as:

“The intent of the program described in this division [Division 27] is to achieve an overall portfolio of contracts for energy resulting in reliable service at the lowest possible price per kilowatthour.”

6. At the time that DWR assumed responsibilities under Division 27, nearly all

purchases of energy to meet the net short by the investor-owned utilities (IOUs) were from the spot market.