+ All Categories
[…] For example, Alabama, Florida, Kansas, Oklahoma, and West Virginia all provide for homestead exemptions and the amount of such exemptions in their state constitutions.26 In the second group, the state constitution simply requires that the legislature must provide for a

2003). Because this Note focuses on homestead exemptions with regard to judgment liens and not bankruptcy, I will cite to the statutes regarding homestead exemptions from execution. 25. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 704.710(c) (West 2009) (“‘Homestead’ means the principal dwelling . . . .”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 52-352a(e) (West 2005) (“‘Homestead’ means owner-occupied real property or mobile manufactured home, as defined in subdivision (1) of section 21-64, used as a primary residence.”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 561.1 (West 1992 & Supp. 2010) (“The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain.”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 14, § 4422 (2003 & Supp. 2009) (“The following property is exempt from attachment and execution . . . the debtor’s aggregate interest . . . in real or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence . . . .”). 26. ALA. CONST. art.