+ All Categories
[…] estate of homestead in real property, the fact that it is designed to be held as such shall be set forth in the deed of conveyance by which the property is acquired; or, after the title has been acquired, such design may be declared by a writing duly signed, sealed and acknowledged and recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the property is situated.”). 41. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-26-4.1(a) (Supp. 2009) (“The estate of homestead provided pursuant to this section shall be automatic by operation of law, and without any requirement or necessity for the filing of a declaration, a statement in a deed, or any other documentation.”). 42. See F.G. Madara, Annotation, Federal Tax Liens, 174 A.L.R. 1373, 1384–86 (1948) (citing case law to explain that federal tax collectors are not required to recognize state homestead exemptions).