+ All Categories
[…] 132. ALASKA STAT. §§ 09.38.010, 09.38.115 (2008) (providing for a value limit of $54,000 and that the amount should increase according to the Consumer Price Index for Anchorage). 133. Texas’s exemption is very generous. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.002 (Vernon 2000) (ten acres in city limits, one hundred (single person) or two hundred (family) if land is outside city limits). 134. Georgia’s law is illustrative of states that already have such provisions. GA. CODE ANN. § 44-13-1 (2008) (“No court . . . shall ever have jurisdiction or authority to enforce any judgment, execution, or decree against property set apart under this Code . . . except for . . . the purchase money of the property . . . .”). 135. See Transcript of Record at 126, Citimortgage, Inc. v. Danielson, No. CE57811 (Iowa Dist. Ct. Polk County Aug. 11, 2008), aff’d, 2009 WL 1492644 (Iowa Ct. App. May 29, 2009) (“Clearly, Mr.