+ All Categories
[…] Missouri Permissive

Peters v. Bd. of Educ., 506 S.W.2d 429, 433 (Mo. 1974) (holding that a school board may choose to adopt recommendations of a teachers’ union); see also Independence-Nat’l Educ. Ass’n v. Independence Sch. Dist., 223 S.W.3d 131, 140 n.8 (Mo. 2007) (citing Peters for the proposition that “an agreement between a school board and an association representing teachers that provided terms that the board could accept or reject was enforceable by the teachers’ association once the district had entered into it”).

Montana Mandatory

MONT. CODE ANN. § 39-31-305 (2009) (“The public employer and the exclusive representative, through appropriate officials or their representatives, have the authority and duty to bargain collectively.”).

Nebraska Mandatory

NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-816(5) (2004) (“Upon receipt by an employer of a request from a labor organization to bargain on behalf of employees, the duty to engage in good faith bargaining shall arise if the labor organization has been certified by the commission or recognized by the employer as the exclusive bargaining representative for the employees in that bargaining unit.”).

the yale law journal 120: 1130 2 011

1188

state

teacher

collective

bargaining

regime

citation

Nevada Mandatory