+ All Categories
[…] New Hampshire

Mandatory

N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 273-A:3 (2010) (“It is the obligation of the public employer and the employee organization certified by the board as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit to negotiate in good faith.”).

New Jersey Mandatory

N.J. STAT. ANN. § 34:13A-5.3 (West 2010) (“[T]he majority representative and designated representatives of the public employer shall meet at reasonable times and negotiating n good faith with respect to grievances, disciplinary disputes, and other terms and conditions of employment.”).

New Mexico Mandatory

N.M. STAT. ANN. § 10-7E-17(A) (2004) (“[P]ublic employers and exclusive representatives . . . shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by the parties . . . [and] shall enter into written collective bargaining agreements covering employment relations.”).

This version of New Mexico’s bargaining law has been in place since 2003. For a discussion of recent changes to New Mexico’s teacher bargaining regime, see supra Part IV.

New York Mandatory