+ All Categories
[…] the impact of teacher collective bargaining

1185

state

teacher

collective

bargaining

regime

citation

Georgia Right-To-Work

Chatham Ass’n of Educators v. Bd. of Pub. Educ., 204 S.E.2d 138 (Ga. 1974) (holding that absent legislative authorization, collective bargaining agreements between a board of education and a teachers’ union are void and unenforceable).

Hawaii Mandatory

HAW. REV. STAT. § 89-9(a) (2010) (“The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times . . . and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours . . . and other terms and conditions of employment that are subject to collective bargaining . . . .”).

Idaho Mandatory