+ All Categories
[…] Michigan Mandatory

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 423.215 (2010) (“A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees . . . and may make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with those representatives.”).

the impact of teacher collective bargaining

1187

state

teacher

collective

bargaining

regime

citation

Minnesota Mandatory

MINN. STAT. § 179.06 (2008) (“Whenever any employee, employees, or representative of employees, or labor organization shall desire to negotiate a collective bargaining agreement . . . it shall give written notice to the employer of its demand . . . . and it shall thereupon be the duty of the employer and the representative of employee or labor organization to endeavor in good faith to reach an agreement respecting such demand.”).

Mississippi Permissive

Mississippi has neither a comprehensive public sector bargaining law nor a teacher-specific bargaining law.