+ All Categories
[…] Utah Permissive

Park City Educ. Ass’n v. Bd. of Educ., 879 P.2d 267, 269-70, 272 (Utah Ct. App. 1994) (holding that even though public employees have no statutory right to collective bargaining in Utah, a school board that on its own chooses to enter into a collective bargaining agreement will be bound by that agreement, so long as the agreement does not contain an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority).

Vermont Mandatory

VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 16, § 2001 (2010) (“The negotiations councils of the school board and of the recognized teachers’ or administrators’ organization shall meet together at reasonable times, upon request of either party, and shall negotiate in good faith on all matters properly before them under the provisions of this chapter.”).

Virginia Right-To-Work

Commonwealth v. Cnty. Bd. of Arlington Cnty., 232 S.E.2d 30, 44 (Va. 1977) (holding that school boards do not have the authority to enter into binding collective bargaining agreements).