+ All Categories
[…] (internal citations omitted)).

Louisiana Permissive

La. Teachers’ Ass’n v. Orleans Parish Sch. Bd., 303 So. 2d 564, 567-68 (La. Ct. App. 1974) (“We see no reason founded on public policy why collective bargaining should not be allowed in the public sector, when the public employer in its discretion has willingly decided to utilize this method of constructing its labor relations.”).

Maine Mandatory ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 26, § 965 (Supp. 2009) (“It is the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively.”).

Maryland Mandatory