+ All Categories
[…] Illinois Mandatory

115 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/1-1 (2010) (“Recognizing that harmonious relationships are required between educational employees and their employers, the General Assembly . . . grant[s] to education employees the right to organize and choose freely their representatives [and] requir[es] educational employers to negotiate and bargain with employee organizations representing educational employees and to enter into written agreements evidencing the result of such bargaining . . . .”).

Indiana Mandatory IND. CODE ANN. § 20-29-6-1 (LexisNexis 2007) (“School employers and school employees shall . . . have the obligation and the right to bargain collectively . . . .”).

Iowa Mandatory

IOWA CODE ANN. § 20.9 (West 2010) (“The public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times . . . . to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, in-service training and other matters mutually agreed upon.”).

Kansas Mandatory