+ All Categories
[…] If, for example, the contract requires class sizes to remain below a certain threshold, then the district may have to hire additional teachers even if it would rather put those same funds to a different use. A recent study of

labor practice. See also ROBERT A. GORMAN & MATTHEW W. FINKIN, BASIC TEXT ON LABOR

LAW: UNIONIZATION & COLLECTIVE BARGAINING 502-03 (2d ed. 2004) (describing the rationale for exclusive representation in the context of federal labor law).

37. E.g., NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-816(1) (2004) (“The commission shall require good faith bargaining concerning the terms and conditions of employment of its employees by any employer.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 10-7E-17 (2004) (“[P]ublic employers and exclusive representatives . . . shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours, and all other terms and conditions of employment . . . .”). See generally LIEBERMAN, supra note 36, at 19-22 (describing the duty to bargain in good faith and surveying application of state statutes in various state court cases).