+ All Categories
[…] Delaware Mandatory

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 14, § 4001 (West 2010) (“It is the declared policy of the State . . . to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between reorganized public school districts and their employees [by o]bligating boards of education and school employee organizations which have been certified as representing their school employees to enter into collective bargaining negotiations . . . .”).

District of Columbia

Mandatory

D.C. CODE § 1-617.17(b) (LexisNexis 2010) (“[T]he Mayor, the Board of Education, the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, and each independent personnel authority . . . shall meet with labor organizations . . . which have been authorized to negotiate compensation . . . to negotiate in good faith with respect to salary, wages, health benefits, within-grade increases, overtime pay, education pay, shift differential, premium pay, hours, and any other compensation matters.”).

Florida Mandatory