+ All Categories
[…] Missouri Permissive

Peters v. Bd. of Educ., 506 S.W.2d 429, 433 (Mo. 1974) (holding that a school board may choose to adopt recommendations of a teachers’ union); see also Independence-Nat’l Educ. Ass’n v. Independence Sch. Dist., 223 S.W.3d 131, 140 n.8 (Mo. 2007) (citing Peters for the proposition that “an agreement between a school board and an association representing teachers that provided terms that the board could accept or reject was enforceable by the teachers’ association once the district had entered into it”).

Montana Mandatory

MONT. CODE ANN. § 39-31-305 (2009) (“The public employer and the exclusive representative, through appropriate officials or their representatives, have the authority and duty to bargain collectively.”).

Nebraska Mandatory