+ All Categories
[…] North Carolina

Right-To-Work

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 95-98 (2010) (“Any . . . contract . . . between the governing authority of any . . . institution of the State of North Carolina, and any labor union . . . as bargaining agent for any public employees . . . is hereby declared to be against the public policy of the State, illegal, unlawful, void and of no effect.”).

the impact of teacher collective bargaining

1189

state

teacher

collective

bargaining

regime

citation

North Dakota Mandatory

N.D. CENT. CODE § 15.1-16-13(1) (2010) (“The board of a school district or its representatives and the representative organization or its representative shall, if requested by either entity, meet at reasonable times and negotiate in good faith regarding . . . [t]he terms and conditions of employment.”).

Ohio Mandatory

OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4117.04(B) (LexisNexis 2007) (“A public employer shall bargain collectively with an exclusive representative designated under [the relevant section of the public employee collective bargaining law].”).