+ All Categories
[…] District of Columbia

Mandatory

D.C. CODE § 1-617.17(b) (LexisNexis 2010) (“[T]he Mayor, the Board of Education, the Board of Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, and each independent personnel authority . . . shall meet with labor organizations . . . which have been authorized to negotiate compensation . . . to negotiate in good faith with respect to salary, wages, health benefits, within-grade increases, overtime pay, education pay, shift differential, premium pay, hours, and any other compensation matters.”).

Florida Mandatory

FLA. STAT. ANN. § 447.309(1) (West 2010) (“After an employee organization has been certified pursuant to the provisions of this part, the bargaining agent for the organization and the chief executive officer of the appropriate public employer or employers, jointly, shall bargain collectively in the determination of the wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment of the public employees within the bargaining unit.”).

the impact of teacher collective bargaining

1185

state

teacher

collective

bargaining

regime

citation

Georgia Right-To-Work

Chatham Ass’n of Educators v. Bd. of Pub.