+ All Categories
[…] New Mexico Mandatory

N.M. STAT. ANN. § 10-7E-17(A) (2004) (“[P]ublic employers and exclusive representatives . . . shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by the parties . . . [and] shall enter into written collective bargaining agreements covering employment relations.”).

This version of New Mexico’s bargaining law has been in place since 2003. For a discussion of recent changes to New Mexico’s teacher bargaining regime, see supra Part IV.

New York Mandatory

N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 204(2) (McKinney 2009) (“Where an employee organization has been certified or recognized pursuant to the provisions of this article . . . the appropriate public employer shall be . . . required to negotiate collectively with such employee organization in the determination of . . . the terms and conditions of employment of the public employees . . . and to negotiate and enter into written agreements . . . in determining such terms and conditions of employment.”).

North Carolina

Right-To-Work