+ All Categories
[…] Nebraska Mandatory

NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-816(5) (2004) (“Upon receipt by an employer of a request from a labor organization to bargain on behalf of employees, the duty to engage in good faith bargaining shall arise if the labor organization has been certified by the commission or recognized by the employer as the exclusive bargaining representative for the employees in that bargaining unit.”).

the yale law journal 120: 1130 2 011

1188

state

teacher

collective

bargaining

regime

citation

Nevada Mandatory

NEV. REV. STAT. § 288.150 (2009) (“[E]very local government employer shall negotiate in good faith through one or more representatives of its own choosing . . . with the designated representatives of the recognized employee organization . . . .”).

New Hampshire

Mandatory

N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 273-A:3 (2010) (“It is the obligation of the public employer and the employee organization certified by the board as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit to negotiate in good faith.”).

New Jersey Mandatory