+ All Categories
[…] Bd. of Educ. v. Walker Cnty. Educ. Ass’n, 431 So. 2d 948, 954 (Ala. 1983) (holding that pursuant to § 16-8-10, the predecessor to § 16-1-30(b), a school board may (but need not) adopt a teachers’ union’s proposal as part of its educational policy); see also Limestone Cnty. Educ. Ass’n v. Limestone Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 880 So. 2d 446, 450 n.1 (Ala. 2003) (noting that § 16-1-30 replaced § 16-8-10 in July of 1995 but interpreting the two provisions analogously).

Alaska Mandatory

ALASKA STAT. § 23.40.070 (West 2010) (“The legislature . . . recogniz[es] the right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining [and] requir[es] public employers to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment . . . .”).

Arizona Permissive

Bd. of Educ. v. Scottsdale Educ.