+ All Categories
[…] the yale law journal 120: 1130 2 011

1188

state

teacher

collective

bargaining

regime

citation

Nevada Mandatory

NEV. REV. STAT. § 288.150 (2009) (“[E]very local government employer shall negotiate in good faith through one or more representatives of its own choosing . . . with the designated representatives of the recognized employee organization . . . .”).

New Hampshire

Mandatory

N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 273-A:3 (2010) (“It is the obligation of the public employer and the employee organization certified by the board as the exclusive representative of the bargaining unit to negotiate in good faith.”).

New Jersey Mandatory