+ All Categories
[…] Colorado Permissive

Littleton Educ. Ass’n v. Arapahoe Cnty. Sch. Dist., No. 6, 553 P.2d 793, 796 (Colo. 1976) (approving “[n]egotiations between [a public] employer and [a public] employee organization entered into voluntarily [because they] do not require the employer to agree with the proposals submitted by employees”).

Connecticut Mandatory

CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 10-153d(b) (West 2010) (“The local or regional board of education and the organizations designated or elected as the exclusive representative for the appropriate unit . . . shall have the duty to negotiate with respect to salaries, hours and other conditions of employment about which either party wishes to negotiate.”).

Delaware Mandatory