+ All Categories
[…] 1190

state

teacher

collective

bargaining

regime

citation

Tennessee Mandatory

TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-5-611(a) (2010) (“The board of education and the recognized employees’ organization shall negotiate in good faith the following conditions of employment: (1) Salaries or wages; (2) Grievance procedures; (3) Insurance; (4) Fringe benefits, but not to include pensions or retirement programs of the Tennessee consolidated retirement system; (5) Working conditions; (6) Leave; (7) Student discipline procedures; and (8) Payroll deductions.”).

Texas Right-To-Work

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 617.002(a) (West 2004) (“An official of the state . . . may not enter into a collective bargaining contract with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of employment of public employees.”).

Utah Permissive

Park City Educ. Ass’n v. Bd. of Educ., 879 P.2d 267, 269-70, 272 (Utah Ct.