+ All Categories
[…] Oregon Mandatory

OR. REV. STAT. § 243.656(5) (2009) (“It is the purpose of [these provisions] to obligate employers, public employees and their representatives to enter into collective negotiations . . . .”).

Pennsylvania Mandatory

11 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1111-A (2010) (“Collective bargaining is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer or his representative to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment . . . .”).

Rhode Island Mandatory

R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-9.3-2(a) (2010) (“The certified teachers in the public school system in any city, town, or regional school district have the right to negotiate professionally and to bargain collectively with their respective school committees and to be represented by an association or labor organization in the negotiation or collective bargaining concerning hours, salary, working conditions, and all other terms and conditions of professional employment.”).

South Carolina

Right-To-Work

Branch v. City of Myrtle Beach, 532 S.E.2d 289, 292 (S.C. 2000) (“Unlike private employees, public employees in South Carolina do not have the right to collective bargaining.”).