+ All Categories
[…] Given the provisions on new and material evidence and CUE, a claimant may attempt to reopen a claim numerous times.55 Conversely, collateral attacks on decisions in other traditional legal systems are much less frequent.56 For example, in civil proceedings, collateral attacks are rare, in part because of the difficulty in bringing such a successful action.57 While collateral attacks are more common in criminal cases, it is also extremely difficult to prevail on such a claim.58 Thus, it is evident that the VA disability

51 See 38 U.S.C. §§ 5103, 5103A; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (explaining that “[p]roceedings before VA are ex parte in nature, and it is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to [a] claim and to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the [g]overnment.”).52 Szemraj v. Principi, 357 F.3d 1370, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2004); Schroeder v. West, 212 F.3d 1265, 1269-70 (Fed. Cir 2000); but see Andrews v. Nicholson, 421 F.3d 1278, 1284 (Fed.