+ All Categories
[…] However, veterans law is complex and many veterans genuinely believe that they are rightly entitled to the benefits they are claiming, even though such entitlement is simply not shown by the evidence of record or is barred by law.150 Moreover, the filing of fraudulent VA claims is an unfortunate reality even under the current system.151 Although Bilmes has contended that a random audit of VBA claims would

146 See 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (2006) (stating “Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”).147 See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131 (outlining “basic entitlement” to disability benefits) (emphasis added).148 26 U.S.C. § 7203.149 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.900, 3.901 (2008).150 See Owings v. Brown, 8 Vet.