+ All Categories
[…] Hence, it is important to identify Indian children at the earliestopportunity. This may be at the detention hearing or at the jurisdiction hearing where a child has not beendetained. As well, it is important to identify the child’s tribe as early as possible to minimize possibleviolation of the Act. The tribe has rights independent of other parties, has standing to intervene at anypoint in the proceeding, and may petition to invalidate the proceeding for certain violations of the Act.

LL JUDICIAL TIP: Section 1922 of the Act authorizes emergency removal of an “Indian child who is aresident of or is domiciled on a reservation, but temporarily located off the reservation.” While this couldperhaps be read as a limitation on the exercise of emergency removal authority, the better view is to read itas a grant of limited jurisdiction to state courts in situations where a tribe might otherwise possess exclu-sive jurisdiction.