+ All Categories
[…] Gallego. 502N.W.2d 358, 362 (Mich. Ct. App. 1993) (a hold placed in the Law Enforcement InformationNetwork system that is not acknowledged by the sender or recipient as a detainer is insuffi-cient to activate the IAD): Little v. Graff. 507 N.W.2d 55, 60 (N.D. 1993) (summons issuedin other state in connection with charges was not a detainer); Locklear v. Commonwealth,376 S.E.2d 793 (Va. Ct. App. 1989) (extradition request not a detainer). For further discus-sion of what constitutes a detainer. see supra note 12.

71. Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act. 18 U.S.C.A. app. 2. § 2, art. IV(a) (1985).72. State ex reL Gamer v. Gray, 208 N.W.2d 161, 165-66 (Wis. 1973).73. Article 111(c) of the lAD states: "The warden, commissioner of corrections, or other

official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contentsof any detainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a requestfor final disposition of the [charge]." Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, 18 U.S.C.A.app. 2. § 2. art. 111(c) (1985). As a matter of custom and practice, prison officials notify in-mates whenever additional charge detainers are filed.