+ All Categories
[…] Case law also indicates what does not constitute a satisfactoryrequest for prompt disposition. An inmate's letter requesting the con-fining state's governor to deny another state's request for temporarycustody is not a proper request.9 - A letter from the inmate maileddirectly to the court clerk93 or to the prosecutor' fails to comply

90. Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, 18 U.S.C.A. app. 2, § 2, art. Ill(b) (1985)("The written notice and request ... shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden,commissioner of corrections, or other official having custody of him ...."); see also Unit-ed States v. Henson, 945 F.2d 430, 436 (Ist Cir. 1991) (inmate failed to cause a writtenrequest for final disposition to be delivered to the appropriate prosecuting official or the ap-propriate custodian; as a result, no violation of the IAD occurred); United States v.