+ All Categories
[…] The IEEPA can beinvoked to affect rights in foreign-owned property which may becomethe subject of legal process through attachment or execution, but it can-not be used to affect the underlying cause of action or the right to bringthe lawsuit. Thus, the statute arguably authorized the President to pro-hibit the attachment of or execution on Iranian property in the U.S.,

207 Id at 18.208 See note 134 supra.209 Section 1702(a)(1) of the IEEPA provides:

At the times and to the extent specified in section 1701 of this title, the President may, undersuch regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or otherwise-(A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit-

(i) any transactions in foreign exchange,(ii) transfers of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any banking

institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest ofany foreign country or a national thereof,

(iii) the importing or exporting of currency or securities; and

(B) investigate, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisi-tion, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or ex-portation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, ortransactions involving, any property in which any foreign country of a national thereofhas any interest;

by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1) (1976). The legislative history of the IEEPA fails to the support the propo-sition that the statute authorizes the prohibition or suspension of legal proceedings. The Act con-cerns rights in property rather than incorporeal legal rights. For example, the Senate Report statesthat section 203(a)

would grant the President emergency authority to regulate foreign exchange transactions,transfers of credit or payments between banking institutions where a foreign interest is in-volved, import or export of currencies or securities, and to control or freeze property transac-tions where a foreign interest is involved, and to require records to be kept or produced asnecessary to the exercise of authorities under this title.