+ All Categories
[…] Restitution principles should not prevent liability of thecollecting bank as an "agent" of the depositor merely because the "agent" turned over the mistakenpayment to his principal. See supra note 84. In this situation, the pre-Code decisions generally didnot allow that defense to the collecting bank. See Kessler, Forged Indorsements, 47 YALE L.J. 863,874 & n.49 (1938). Although the Code here places the liability of collecting banks on a conversionbasis, it also manages to pick up the one aspect of the restitution approach that is ill-suited to thecheck collection system. See U.C.C. § 3-419(3) (1978) ("[A] representative, including a depositaryor collecting bank... is not liable in conversion or otherwise to the true owner beyond the amountof any proceeds remaining in his hands.") Fittingly, the courts have paid little attention to thisprovision. See, eg., Cooper v. Union Bank, 9 Cal. 3d 371, 384-85, 507 P.2d 609, 619-20, 107 Cal.Rptr. 1, 11-12 (1973).

87. E.g., Allen v. M. Mendelsohn & Son, 207 Ala. 527, 528, 93 So. 416,417 (1922); Merchants'& Mfrs.' Ass'n v.