+ All Categories
[…] If anything,the sight of all those blank checks is likely to provoke thoughts of how easy it would be to dispose ofall one's wealth. Consider how different one's reaction would be if, on opening the package, onefound a stack of crisp new twenty-dollar bills!

934

Vol. 65:929, 1987

Page 8: The Irrelevance of Negotiable Instruments Concepts in the ...

Negotiability Concepts and the Check System

check to him. Although this transaction might have significant legalconsequences, it does not transfer bank credit from the buyer (thedrawer) to the seller (the payee). Indeed, Article 3 makes this quite ex-plicit: "A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignmentof any funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and thedrawee is not liable on the instrument until he accepts it."

'23

Although issuance of a check does not itself effect a transfer of bankcredit, a check does authorize the drawee bank to transfer credit from thedrawer to the payee.