+ All Categories
[…] I confess that I finally have come to the conclusionthat the' students are right. Why not just say so, instead of going throughall this gobbledygook about conversion, warranty, and so forth?

Consider, for example, the simple matter of determining the rights

course concept in the setting of collecting banks versus drawers. Furthermore, the provision in § 4-403(3) that the "burden of establishing the fact and amount of loss resulting from payment of anitem contrary to a binding stop payment order is on the customer," effectively may render thedrawer's stop payment right, and the subrogation provisions for effectuating that right when thepayor wrongfully pays over a proper stop order, nugatory by preventing the drawer from having thepayor bank recredit his account in the first place.