+ All Categories
[…] The drawee bank gives the buyer a supplyof blank checks that he can use to instruct the drawee bank to transferthe deposit credit to others.22

The buyer can initiate the process of payment by drawing a checkfor the appropriate amount to the order of the seller and delivering the

19. Section 3-413(2) states that "[t]he drawer engages that upon dishonor of the draft and anynecessary notice of dishonor or protest he will pay the amount of the draft to the holder or to anyindorser who takes it up. The drawer may disclaim this liability by drawing without recourse."U.C.C. § 3-413(2) (1978).

20. See, eg., U.C.C. § 3-401(1) (1978) ("No person is liable on an instrument unless his signa-ture appears thereon."); id. § 3-409(1) (the drawee is not liable on the instrument until he accepts it).

21. U.C.C. § 4-213(2) (1978) ("Upon a final payment.., the payor bank shall be accountablefor the amount of the item.").