+ All Categories
[…] The indorsement and delivery of the check from the payee tothe depositary bank does authorize the drawee bank to transfer credit tothe depositary bank for the benefit of the payee, but the authorization toreceive credit is different from the right to receive credit. Indeed, themost basic rule on check collections in Article 4 is that the mere depositof a check does not effect a final transfer of the authorization to receivepayment: "Unless a contrary intent clearly appears and prior to the timethat a settlement given by a collecting bank for an item is or becomesfinal... the bank is an agent or sub-agent of the owner of the item andany settlement given for the item is provisional. '27 Although this basicrule of check collection is expressed in property language, that character-ization is by no means essential.