+ All Categories
[…] [112] R. Durden, supra note 6, at 169.

[113] Cong. Globe, 38th Cong., 2nd Sess., 171 (Jan. 9, 1865).

[114] Id. at 289 (Jan. 18, 1865).

[115] Cong. Globe, 39th Cong., 1st Sess., 674 (Feb. 6, 1866). But see Id. at 3215 (June 16, 1866)(allegation by Rep. William E. Niblack (D. Ind.) that the majority of Southern blacks "eitheradhered from first to last to the rebellion or aided and assisted by their labor or otherwise thosewho did so adhere".)

[116] W. E. B. DuBois, Black Reconstruction in America 167, 172 & 223 (1962).

[117] Cong. Globe, 39th Cong., 1st Sess. 40 (Dec. 13, 1865).

[118] Civil Rights Act, 14 Stat. 217 (1866). A portion of this act survives as 42 U.S.C. § 1982(1976): "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory,as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real andpersonal property."

[119] Cong. Globe, 39th Cong., 1st Sess., 474 (Jan. 29, 1866).

[120] Id. at 478.

[121] Id.

[122] Id. at 517.

[123] Id. at 651.

[124] Id. at 941.

Page 54: THE JURISPRUDENCE OF THE SECOND AND FOURTEENTH …

[125] Id.

[126] Id. at 1266.

[127] Id. at 1629.

[128] Id.