+ All Categories
[…] The authors posit that the answer lies in the date on which the award is issued. If it is within the time frame during which the deadlines were extended – they would apply. If, as in Hurricane Ike claims, the claim tail lasted beyond the expiration of the deadline extension, the original statutory deadlines should control. At the conclusion of the foregoing analysis you are likely to have one or more

56 Chapter 542 Subchapter B. Prompt Payment of Claims §542.057(a) Payment of Claim: “(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, if an insurer notifies a claimant under Section 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.” 57 Once an insurer "receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss" the carrier is required to notify the insured of the acceptance or rejection of the claim within 15 business days. Tex. Ins.