+ All Categories
[…] For a discussion of earlyLouisiana cases on negotiorum gestio, see AntebellumLouisiana, supra note 3, at 214~18.

sz Pascal, The Sources of Civil Order According to the Louisiana Civil Code, 54 TuL. L.REV. 916, 938-39 (1980).

93 In 1985, La. Civ. Code art. 1934 was repealed. The principles offormer article 1934were redistributed among new code articles 1995-2003.

94 Lewis v. Holmes, 109 La. 1030,34 So. 66 (1903). Today such recoveries are oftenbased upon the doctrine of moral damages. See generally Litvinoff, Moral Damages, 38LA. L. REV. 1 (1977). New La. Civ. Code art. 1998 has codified the principle of moraldamages: "Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract,because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of thecontract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform wouldcause that kind of loss. Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may berecovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings

of the obligee."

9S Graham v. Western Union Tel. Co., 109 La. 1069,34 So. 91 (1903).