The MEGA Life and Health Insurance Company
[…] Page 15 of the brochure lists health plan exclusions and limitations. The following
definition of “pre-existing conditions” is provided:
“a medical condition, sickness, or injury not excluded by name or specific
description for which: 1) medical advice, consultation, or treatment was
recommended by or received from a physician within the two (2) - year period
before the effective date of coverage, or 2) symptoms existed which would cause
an ordinarily prudent person to seek diagnosis, care, or treatment within the two
(2) –year period before the effective date of coverage.”
R.I.G.L. § 27-50-3(cc)(1) defines a pre-existing condition as one “for which medical
advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received during the six (6)
months immediately preceding the enrollment date of the coverage.” R.I.G.L. § 27-50-
7(d)(1) states that a health benefit plan shall not define a pre-existing condition more
restrictively than as defined in R.I.G.L. § 27-50-3. The definition of “pre-existing
condition” used by MEGA is substantially more restrictive than that allowed by Chapter
27-50.