+ All Categories
[…] Further, according to Department policy local governments

Page 13: THE MISSION OF THE OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR · 2016. 7. 1. · DIANNE E. RAY, CPA . STATE AUDITOR OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR 1525 SHERMAN STREET. 7TH FLOOR. DENVER, COLORADO.

7

RE

POR

T O

F TH

E C

OL

OR

AD

O ST

AT

E A

UD

ITO

R

can request that the Department audit businesses within their jurisdiction to ensure the businesses are properly reporting revenue and remitting sales taxes.

LOCAL SALES TAX PROCESS

Section 29-2-106(1), C.R.S., provides that the Department’s “collection, administration, and enforcement [of local sales taxes]...shall be performed...in the same manner as the collection, administration, and enforcement of the Colorado state sales tax.” Accordingly, the Department processes local sales taxes using the same procedures, forms, information system, and staff as the state sales tax.

First, businesses are required to collect and remit applicable state and local sales taxes when making taxable sales.