+ All Categories
[…] 2 See Death Sentences By Year: 1977–2008, DEATH PENALTY INFO. CTR., http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org/death-sentences-year-1977-2008 (last visited Aug. 22, 2010).

3 See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-2515(3) (West 2010) (“[A] sentence of death shall notbe imposed unless . . . [t]he jury . . . finds beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1) statutoryaggravating circumstance. . . .”). Aggravating factors may also be referred to as aggravatingcircumstances or eligibility factors. In California, the term “special circumstance” is used toexpress this concept. CAL. PENAL CODE § 190.2 (West 2010).