+ All Categories
[…] Death: An Analysis of Racial Disparities in Capital Sentencing and Homicide Victimization, 37 STAN. L. REV. 27, 29 (1984) (describing death sentences as “highly uncommon events”); Alex Kozinski & Sean Gallagher, Death: The Ultimate Run-On Sentence, 46 CASE W. RES. L. REV. 1, 3 (1995) (noting that due to declining execution rates, “we have little more than an illusion of a death penalty in this country”). 2 See Death Sentences By Year: 19772008, DEATH PENALTY INFO. CTR., http://www. deathpenaltyinfo.org/death-sentences-year-1977-2008 (last visited Aug. 22, 2010). 3 See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-2515(3) (West 2010) (“[A] sentence of death shall not be imposed unless . . . [t]he jury . . . finds beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance. . . .”). Aggravating factors may also be referred to as aggravating circumstances or eligibility factors. In California, the term “special circumstance” is used to express this concept. CAL. PENAL CODE § 190.2 (West 2010). 4 See infra notes 67, 7273 and accompanying text.