+ All Categories
[…] Compliance with the NVRA cannot reasonably be termed “voter suppression.”

130. See, e.g., Consent Decree, Judgment, and Order, United States v. Fort BendCty., No. 4:09-cv-1058 (S.D. Tex. April 13th, 2009), https://www.jus-tice.gov/sites/default/files/crt/legacy/2010/12/15/ftbend_cd.pdf.

131. Voting Section Litigation, supra note 57.132. Id.133. Id.; Jurisdictions Previously Covered by Section 5, supra note 27.134. 52 U.S.C. § 20501 (2012). There are also requirements governing

statewide voter registration lists as well as voter registration in general in the Help America Vote Act of 2002. See id. § 20901; see also id. § 21083 (entitled “Comput-erized statewide voter registration list requirements and requirements for voters who register by mail”).

135. States must “conduct a general program that makes a reasonable effort toremove the names of ineligible voters from the official lists of eligible voters . . . .” Id. § 20507(a)(4).