+ All Categories
[…] Yankton Sioux Tribe v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 194 F. Supp. 2d 977, 980 (D.S.D. 2002). Most recently, the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe sued the Army Corps of Engineers for violating NEPA, the Clean Water Act, and the Rivers and Harbors Act, in addition to their claims under the NHPA. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, 205 F. Supp. 3d at 7. 226. See Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, 205 F. Supp. 3d at 12–13; Levin, supra note 10; Meyer, supra note 11. 227. Compare National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2012) (“The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.”), with National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, 54 U.S.C.A. § 300101 (West 2014) (“It is the policy of the Federal Government . . . to foster conditions under which our modern society and our historic property can exist in productive harmony . . . .”). 228. See supra notes 117–26 and