+ All Categories
[…] without any independent accuracy checks of reported tallies.

Seventh, New York State election statute has not been updated to require preservation of paper

ballots cast in polling locations following the replacement of lever machines with optical-scan voting

50 Proposed Amendment to Subtitle V of Title 9 of the Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York, Repealing Part 6210.18 and Adding thereto a new Part, to be Part 6210.18 Three-Percent (3%) Audit. http://www.elections.state.ny.us/NYSBOE/Law/6210.18Regulations.pdf

16

systems. Article 3. Title II. §3–222 of the election statute requires only preservation of, “…protested,

void and wholly blank ballots, packages of unused ballots and all absentee and military, special federal,

special presidential and emergency ballots and ballot envelopes, if any, opened or unopened, … for two

years after the election.”51

Eighth, New York State had one of the highest rates of uncounted provisional ballots as a

percentage of total ballots cast in 2008, about 1.5% of all ballots cast. Nearly 600,000 U.S. ballots cast