+ All Categories
[…] I

uncovered eight electoral practices that impede the ability of the public to oversee New York’s electoral

integrity.

First, New York provides no public notification of the time and place of its post-election audits

and the public is not permitted to observe the canvassing process or post-election audits unless

appointed by a candidate or political party to be a “watcher” or is a candidate’s attorney.42 The New

York election law allows at most two watchers to be nominated by “Each political party or independent

39 Article 3—Election Officials. Title I. Statewide Provisions. §3–103. “Computerized record keeping; sharing information in database states”: “The information contained in the statewide voter registration list shall not be used for non-election purposes.” 40 Telephone interview with John Conklin, Director of Public Information, New York State Board of Elections, November 25, 2009. 41 Telephone interview with John Conklin, Director of Public Information, New York State Board of Elections, November 25, 2009. 42 Interview with Albany County Board of