+ All Categories
[…] But, in Washington, IT IS A CRIME TO DISTURB SCHOOL. Thus, there is no legal line between school discipline and criminal activity. A simple statement that police officers are not to discipline students is insufficient to prevent criminalization of student misconduct. Appendices B and C to this report provide more comprehensive model policies to limit police involvement in student discipline.

RCW 28A.635.030 states that “any person” who “willfully create[s] a disturbance on school premises during school hours or at school activities . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Under our state’s disturbing schools crime, any student misbehavior (from talking back to a teacher, to making an off-color joke, to throwing spitballs) could be treated like a crime.