+ All Categories
[…] • Felony complaint converted to an information, prosecutor's information, or misdemeanor complaint: The criminal action (i.e., 30.30 clock) commences with the filing of the new accusatory, with the applicable time period being that which applies to the most serious offense charged in the new accusatory (CPL 30.30 [7] [c]).

• Inapplicability of exception. This is true unless "the aggregate of [the period applicable to the new accusatory instrument] and the period of time, excluding periods provided in [30.30 (4)], already elapsed from the date of the filing of the felony complaint to the date of the filing of the new accusatory instrument exceeds six months." Under such circumstances, the criminal action commences with the filing of the felony complaint and the six month time period applies (CPL 30.30 [7] [c]).