+ All Categories
[…] • Examples: Where an A misdemeanor is reduced to a B misdemeanor, the 90 day period applies (Cooper, 98 NY2d 541 ). Where a felony complaint is later superseded by a misdemeanor indictment, the six month period applies (Tychanski, 78 NY2d 909).

• Statutory Exceptions:

• Where a felony complaint has been replaced by, or converted to, a misdemeanor complaint or misdemeanor information (and not a misdemeanor indictment): Unless otherwise provided; the applicable time period is the one applying to the highest level offense charged in the new accusatory (CPL 30.30 [7] [c]).

o Inapplicability of exception: This exception does not apply if "the aggregate of [the period applicable to the new accusatory instrument] and the period of time, excluding periods provided in [30.30 (4)], already elapsed from the date of the filing of the felony complaint to the date of the filing of the new accusatory instrument exceeds six months." In such circumstances, the original, six month time period applies (CPL 30.30 [7] [c]).

• Where a felony count of the indictment has been reduced to a petty offense on legal insufficiency grounds and as a result, a reduced indictment or

5