+ All Categories
[…] 99

e.g. People v Danise, 59 Misc 3d 829, 831 [City Ct 2018] ["Since it remains the court's responsibility to supervise the assignment of counsel to eligible indigent defendants, the pre-readiness delay caused by the unavailability of a public defender at arraignment, is considered a fault of the court, and therefore, the People will be charged with this delay"]).

• Summons by District Attorney directing defendant to appear for arraignment pursuant to CPL 120.20 (3) or CPL 210.10 (3) (CPL 30.30 [4] [i]): To be excluded from the 30.30 calculation is the period "prior to the defendant's actual appearance for arraignment in a situation in which the defendant has been directed to appear by the district attorney" by way of summons in lieu of an arrest warrant.

o Plea bargaining: The period of delay resulting from plea bargaining is not excludable on that basis alone (People v Dickinson, 18 NY3d 83 5 [2011 ]). That period may be excludable, however, if the defendant expressly waived his 30.30 rights.