+ All Categories
[…] 48

Page 104: THE NEW 30.30: PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPELLATE REVIEWcdn.ymaws.com/As of January 1, 2020, when the latest 30.30 revisions finally kick in, 30.30 dismissal motions, once Litigated to

103

• *NEW* Any post-readiness exclusion due to an exceptional circumstance "must be evaluated by the court after inquiry on the record as to the reasons for the [P]eople' s unreadiness and shall only be approved upon a showing of sufficient supporting facts" (CPL 30.30 [g]).

o Exceptional fact or circumstance (CPL 30.30 [3] [b]): the court is not required to dismiss an indictment due to post-readiness delay (although it may) where the post-readiness delay is occasioned by "some exceptional fact or circumstance, including, but not limited to, the sudden unavailability of evidence material to the prosecution's case, when the district attorney has exercised due diligence to obtain such evidence and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence will become available in a reasonable period" (CPL 30.30 [3] [b]).