+ All Categories
[…] o Service on counsel at wrong address: A court has found service of statement of readiness on counsel at incorrect address may still be effective if the People "did not have actual notice that the address was incorrect prior to service of the" statement of readiness (People v Tejada, 59 Misc 3d 422, 424 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2018]).

o Certification of compliance with disclosure requirements (CPL 30.30 [5]) *NEW*: Unless the defendant has waived CPL 245.20 disclosure requirements, the prosecution will not be considered ready for trial unless its statement of readiness is (1) "accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of [CPL 245.20] and (2) the defense has been "afforded an opportunity to be heard on the record as to whether the disclosure requirements have been met." (CPL 30.30 [5].)