+ All Categories
[…] 54

Page 110: THE NEW 30.30: PRESERVING ISSUES FOR APPELLATE REVIEWcdn.ymaws.com/As of January 1, 2020, when the latest 30.30 revisions finally kick in, 30.30 dismissal motions, once Litigated to

109

o Pro se motions: Since a defendant has no constitutional right to hybrid representation, a trial court is not required to entertain a pro se 30.30 motion when the defendant is represented by counsel. Whether to entertain such a motion rests within the sound discretion of the court (People v Rodriguez, 95 NY2d 497 [2000]).

o Appeal

• CPL 30.30 (6) *New*: "An order finally denying a [30.30] motion to dismiss ... shall be reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty."

• Guilty plea *NEW*: As a result of this 2020 amendment, appellate review of 30.30 claims are no longer forfeited by guilty plea.