+ All Categories
[…] • The defendant took precautions against the foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third parties (“precautionary element”).

    42 U.S.C. §9607(b)(3).

    Innocent Purchaser Defense Because a lease or purchase agreement could be considered a “contractual relationship,” the third-party defense was largely unavailable to purchasers or tenants of contaminated property. As a result, Congress enacted the innocent purchaser defense in 1986. Under this defense, a purchaser who “did not know or had no reason to know” of contami-nation would not be liable as a CERCLA owner or operator. 42 U.S.C. §9601(35)(A). To establish that it had no reason to know of the contamination, a defendant must demonstrate that it took “all appro-priate inquiries…into the previous ownership and uses of the facility in accordance with generally ac-cepted good commercial and customary standards and practices….” 42 U.S.C. §9601(35)(B)(i)(I).