+ All Categories
[…] 84 See Stephen J. Choi, Jill E. Fisch, Marcel Kahan & Edward B. Rock, DoesMajority Voting Increase Board Accountability?, U. CHI. L. REV. (forthcoming 2016); seealso David C. McBride & Rolin P. Bissell, Delaware’s Flexible Approach to MajorityVoting for Directors, 10 WALL ST. LAW., June 2006, at 1 (describing move to adoptmajority voting policies and bylaws).

85 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 216 (2015).86 The amendment added language providing that shareholder bylaws that

specify “the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not befurther amended or repealed by the board of directors.” Id.; see McBride & Bissell,supra note 83, at 2 (explaining proposed statutory amendment and its purpose).

87 Choi, Majority Voting, supra note 84. Some commentators have arguedthat the structure of a majority voting bylaw is limited by Delaware law.